×

Discussion Board

Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    21

    Edwin's instance from a CAknTextQueryDialog

    Hi everybody,
    I'd like to know how can I get the edwin control instance from a CAknTextQueryDialog, at run time.
    I want to change some edwin's flags, but I dont't know how to do it.

    Any help??
    Thanks in advance!

    Rafael.

  2. #2
    Nokia Developer Moderator
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Budapest, Hungary
    Posts
    28,568

    Re: Edwin's instance from a CAknTextQueryDialog

    Technically you could try hacking accessibility of CAknQueryDialog::QueryControl and CAknQueryControl::iEdwin via using modified versions of the relevant header files and/or inheriting from the relevant classes. Practically it will not necessarily work, and implementing an own dialog is much safer.

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    21

    Re: Edwin's instance from a CAknTextQueryDialog

    I want to do like that, because I have separated projects, and I am not getting to export resources from one to another project. So I've decided to use the default CAknTextQueryDialog's resource, by loading R_AVKON_DIALOG_QUERY_VALUE_TEXT on ExecuteLD().

    But I need to customize one of its flags. I need to set "No Edit Indicators" property to TRUE.

    I did like that:

    CAknTextQueryDialog* queryDialog = CAknTextQueryDialog::NewL( aData );
    queryDialog->ExecuteLD( R_AVKON_DIALOG_QUERY_VALUE_TEXT );

    I also knew about a method that apparently do that. It is CEikDialog::ControlOrNull(TInt aControlId). It returns a pointer to the control with ID aControlId, or NULL if it doesn't exist. But I don't know which id to pass as argument, because I don't have rss definition of R_AVKON_DIALOG_QUERY_VALUE_TEXT.

    :(

  4. #4
    Nokia Developer Moderator
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Budapest, Hungary
    Posts
    28,568

    Re: Edwin's instance from a CAknTextQueryDialog

    Note that you can add/remove your own resource file using CCoeEnv::AddResourceFileL and CCoeEnv::DeleteResourceFile.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2009-01-06, 05:19
  2. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2007-09-17, 04:26
  3. Is it possible to debug a project on multi instance of emulators on SDK2 FP2 (S60)?
    By rzmadadi in forum Symbian Networking & Messaging (Closed)
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2007-07-10, 11:48
  4. 请教template
    By donkeysky in forum Symbian
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2007-06-27, 01:59

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •