×

Discussion Board

Results 1 to 14 of 14
  1. #1
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    132

    Not getting exact coordinates(longitude and latitude)

    Hi friends,
    I have installed psy configurator(simpsyconfigurator.sis) and (simulationpsy.sis) sis files.I came to know that it simulates the position in emulator and device.I hv tested it in device but not getting appropriate longitude and latitude value as per location.Its totaly different.So for that what should do.Is der any configuration needed??Please anyone tell me.
    Thanks in advance
    sk

  2. #2
    Super Contributor
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    India
    Posts
    3,037

    Re: Not getting exact coordinates(longitude and latitude)

    Hi,

    on which device you are testing?
    Use [URL="http://qt.nokia.com/products/qt-quick/"]Qt-Quick[/URL] to make your application UI more attractive.

    [URL="http://store.ovi.com/content/271896"]http://store.ovi.com/content/271896[/URL] | [URL="http://store.ovi.com/content/276199"]http://store.ovi.com/content/276199[/URL] |[URL="http://store.ovi.com/content/276202"] http://store.ovi.com/content/276202[/URL] | [URL="http://store.ovi.com/content/280827"]http://store.ovi.com/content/280827[/URL]

  3. #3
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    132

    Re: Not getting exact coordinates(longitude and latitude)

    Thanks.I have tested on N91.

  4. #4
    Nokia Developer Moderator
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Tampere, Finland
    Posts
    11,359

    Re: Not getting exact coordinates(longitude and latitude)

    Quote Originally Posted by sk.panda View Post
    I hv tested it in device but not getting appropriate longitude and latitude value as per location.Its totaly different.
    Not getting appropriate values as per which location? What are you expecting to see (and why?) and what are you actually seeing?
    -- Lucian

    If you are not yet a DVLUP member it is time to correct that mistake :) Click here to join: http://www.dvlup.com/lucian/Invite

  5. #5
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    132

    Re: Not getting exact coordinates(longitude and latitude)

    Thanks,
    well,i m trying to find the coordinate of the location.For that i came to know that to install psy sis files.so i installed that sis files.But what coordinates i am getting that's not appropriate.I am from delhi(india).As per getting coordiantes,i have tested on whether that's appropriate or not in google.In google i got these coordinates belogs to outside india.
    Thats the issue.so plase suggest me what should do and where i m wrong.
    I am getting this coordiantes:
    longitude::61.44815000
    latitude::23.85493333

    Thanks
    sk

  6. #6
    Nokia Developer Moderator
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Tampere, Finland
    Posts
    11,359

    Re: Not getting exact coordinates(longitude and latitude)

    Dear SK,

    the emulator, and your phone when using the Simulation PSY, cannot know where you are, that's the point of using simulated positioning data.

    If your phone has a GPS then use that instead of the Simulation PSY and it will tell you exact location. If you use the Simulation PSY the location info provided to you is simply read from a file and it's always the same, simulating some movement here in Tampere, Finland.

    If you want the simulated data to be from around your actual location you will have to record real life NMEA data from a GPS device, save them to a file and then feed that file to the Simulation PSY.
    -- Lucian

    If you are not yet a DVLUP member it is time to correct that mistake :) Click here to join: http://www.dvlup.com/lucian/Invite

  7. #7
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    132

    Re: Not getting exact coordinates(longitude and latitude)

    Many many thanks for a valuable information.Really i was very much confused.so for that i have bluetooth gps in internal or external device or have to store the locations in one file that should be feed into PSY .But if i am looking to read location from anywhere frequently with accuracy,then i shouldn't go through PSY.

  8. #8
    Nokia Developer Moderator
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Tampere, Finland
    Posts
    11,359

    Re: Not getting exact coordinates(longitude and latitude)

    For reading location follow the Location Acquision API and its example from the SDK.
    It is just the source of the info that changes:
    • when using Symulation PSY you're reading from a file
    • when using a real PSY you are accessing one of the other supported positioning technologies, be that internal or external (bluetooth) GPS, A-GPS or network based positioning; depending on what is available on your user's device
    -- Lucian

    If you are not yet a DVLUP member it is time to correct that mistake :) Click here to join: http://www.dvlup.com/lucian/Invite

  9. #9
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    132

    Re: Not getting exact coordinates(longitude and latitude)

    Hi,
    I don't have any idea abt AGPS and network positioning .So please give me some info on that area.If der is no internal or external gps device then obviously i have to choose either one,A-Gps or Network Positioning.But how it would happen.Plz share me some tips.
    Thanks
    sk

  10. #10
    Nokia Developer Moderator
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Tampere, Finland
    Posts
    11,359

    Re: Not getting exact coordinates(longitude and latitude)

    You don't need to know about those, or rather you don't need to know more that already discussed in this forum and documented in the SDK.

    Just use the Location Acquisition API (see SDK example) and fetch the location info.
    -- Lucian

    If you are not yet a DVLUP member it is time to correct that mistake :) Click here to join: http://www.dvlup.com/lucian/Invite

  11. #11
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    132

    Re: Not getting exact coordinates(longitude and latitude)

    Thanks for reply.I hv already used forum nokia provided location example.But after removed psy plugin sis files,when it runs in device,it started searching for bluetooth devices.In N91 der is no internal gps device and don't hv any external gps device.No way to find out location in either of one (By intenal gps or external gps or AGps).

    But for network positioning,i came to know that operator should have provide this service.So in above i have to take bluetooth external gps device or is der any way for find out location in network positioning.
    Thanks
    sk

  12. #12
    Nokia Developer Moderator
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Tampere, Finland
    Posts
    11,359

    Re: Not getting exact coordinates(longitude and latitude)

    For testing purposes you can use the Simulation PSY and maybe ask one of your friends which has a GPS enabled device to record some NMEA data for you using the NMEAXmit tool (you can find it in the wiki).

    For real life use you would need one of the following:
    - BT GPS (e.g. Nokia LD-4W)
    - if you don't have a BT GPS find the Positioning settings and turn off that positioning technology
    - network positioning may be accessible to you but check its settings. If you can access its settings make sure that it uses a valid access point (you will need it) and the sever is set to supl.nokia.com

    I'm sorry but I don't have an N91 at hand so I can't tell what settigns are available and where.
    -- Lucian

    If you are not yet a DVLUP member it is time to correct that mistake :) Click here to join: http://www.dvlup.com/lucian/Invite

  13. #13
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    132

    Re: Not getting exact coordinates(longitude and latitude)

    Thanks for valuable info.I am not talking about only N91.As general point of view,whats exactly needed for network positioning(what are the constraints and limitations) and where i should set that supl.nokia.com.
    Please share sth more on that area.
    Thanks
    sk

  14. #14
    Nokia Developer Moderator
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Tampere, Finland
    Posts
    11,359

    Re: Not getting exact coordinates(longitude and latitude)

    Since we're talking about this in general then there's nothing for you as a developer to do. In oder to use he network based positioning service the users must have the right settings and must be willing to pay for the service. The API is designed so that you just ask for position and it is given to you from whatever technology is available.

    As a user you configure the settings the same way as you configure the Simulation PSY, through the Positioning settings.
    -- Lucian

    If you are not yet a DVLUP member it is time to correct that mistake :) Click here to join: http://www.dvlup.com/lucian/Invite

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
×