×

Discussion Board

Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    259

    Dynamically provide latitude and longitude values

    I have tried the example of the Google Map Example provided in the link
    http://www.forum.nokia.com/piazza/wi..._corrected.zip.
    It is running fine.
    But my problem is that I want to dynamically provide the latitude and longitude values in that example, rather than taking the default value.
    Please provide me a suggestion how can I do that and where do i have to bring on the changes in the example.

  2. #2
    Nokia Developer Moderator
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Lempäälä/Finland
    Posts
    29,169

    Re: Dynamically provide latitude and longitude values

    your link is not working, so hard to say what example that is. anyway have you checked any of the LBS APIs that are available for checking the location already ?

  3. #3
    Super Contributor
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    India
    Posts
    3,037

    Re: Dynamically provide latitude and longitude values

    Hi,

    GPS api are in the sdk
    Use [URL="http://qt.nokia.com/products/qt-quick/"]Qt-Quick[/URL] to make your application UI more attractive.

    [URL="http://store.ovi.com/content/271896"]http://store.ovi.com/content/271896[/URL] | [URL="http://store.ovi.com/content/276199"]http://store.ovi.com/content/276199[/URL] |[URL="http://store.ovi.com/content/276202"] http://store.ovi.com/content/276202[/URL] | [URL="http://store.ovi.com/content/280827"]http://store.ovi.com/content/280827[/URL]

  4. #4
    Nokia Developer Champion
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Moscow, Russia
    Posts
    3,348

    Re: Dynamically provide latitude and longitude values


  5. #5
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    259

    Re: Dynamically provide latitude and longitude values

    Quote Originally Posted by symbianyucca View Post
    your link is not working, so hard to say what example that is. anyway have you checked any of the LBS APIs that are available for checking the location already ?

    Sorry the link that I provided wasnt working.This is the correct link
    http://www.forum.nokia.com/piazza/wi..._corrected.zip

Similar Threads

  1. Displaying Latitude & Longitude: 2 problems
    By nstapleton in forum Symbian
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 2009-05-26, 15:15
  2. Open google map site with current Longitude and Latitude
    By videoFx in forum [Archived] Flash Lite on Nokia Devices
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2009-04-06, 18:11
  3. not able to get Latitude & Longitude values
    By smita.pawar in forum Symbian
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 2008-10-08, 11:05

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
×