×

Discussion Board

Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    India,Karnataka
    Posts
    432

    I want to select default IAP

    hi, i can connect to the internet and send issue the Get request now but the problem is i dont want the popup window appear for selection of IAP. without user intervention can i select the default IAP. And use it
    ---
    Regards
    Lokesh Kumar S.

  2. #2
    Nokia Developer Champion
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Moscow, Russia
    Posts
    3,348

    Re: I want to select default IAP


  3. #3
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    India,Karnataka
    Posts
    432

    Re: I want to select default IAP

    Quote Originally Posted by A.A.M. View Post
    You’ll need to know the IAP ID for the access point that will be used. How to get that IAP ID or is there any way where manually i can set the iapID while manually creating access point?
    Last edited by lokesh_kumar_s; 2009-07-23 at 12:47.
    ---
    Regards
    Lokesh Kumar S.

  4. #4
    Nokia Developer Champion
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Moscow, Russia
    Posts
    3,348

    Re: I want to select default IAP

    1. Try to retrieve currently active access point and then use it - http://wiki.forum.nokia.com/index.ph...e_access_point

    2. Read list of internet access points from the device ( http://wiki.forum.nokia.com/index.ph...rom_the_device ) and after that try to connect to each of them and send a request.

  5. #5
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    India,Karnataka
    Posts
    432

    Re: I want to select default IAP

    In symbian Phones there is an option where we can choose an IAP as Default Access Point.is there any way of getting ID of Default IAP.
    ---
    Regards
    Lokesh Kumar S.

  6. #6
    Nokia Developer Champion
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Moscow, Russia
    Posts
    3,348

    Re: I want to select default IAP

    Quote Originally Posted by lokesh_kumar_s View Post
    In symbian Phones there is an option where we can choose an IAP as Default Access Point.is there any way of getting ID of Default IAP.
    Looks like you mean this - Default IAP

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 35
    Last Post: 2009-04-11, 14:36
  2. Select Access Point prompt in Midlet
    By gsusmonzon in forum Mobile Java Networking & Messaging & Security
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2007-01-04, 20:20
  3. Choose IAP for video streaming session
    By molst in forum Symbian Media (Closed)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2006-12-05, 08:01
  4. How to connect to the default GPRS IAP?
    By andyesquire in forum Symbian Networking & Messaging (Closed)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2003-06-01, 19:08

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
×