×

Discussion Board

Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    63

    can we launch our J2ME application from nokia softkey menu directly

    Hi All,


    Can we launch J2ME application directly from nokia or mobile softkey menu.
    suppose nokia main menu has right softkey for 2-3 options. Can we add one more option into it and while we select our added option J2ME application get starts. such blackberry does.


    Thanks
    Rahul

  2. #2
    Nokia Developer Champion
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Noida, India
    Posts
    3,073

    Re: can we launch our J2ME application from nokia softkey menu directly

    Nokia devices have programable soft key, from phone settings you can assign your J2me app to be launched on it...

    thanks,
    ~Anmitabh

  3. #3
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    63

    Re: can we launch our J2ME application from nokia softkey menu directly

    Quote Originally Posted by im2amit View Post
    Nokia devices have programable soft key, from phone settings you can assign your J2me app to be launched on it...

    thanks,
    ~Anmitabh
    Hi,

    I want in a different way.
    you have contacts in your moible and have options on left softkey. When you pressed on options (left softkey) a small menu with different options will appear on your mobile. In this option menu I want to add my "new item". is this possible in J2ME. 2nd thing is if it is possible, then when we select this "new item" from option menu our J2ME application get starts. Is it possible too.



    Thanks
    Rahul

  4. #4
    Nokia Developer Champion
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Noida, India
    Posts
    3,073

    Re: can we launch our J2ME application from nokia softkey menu directly

    you have contacts in your moible and have options on left softkey. When you pressed on options (left softkey) a small menu with different options will appear on your mobile. In this option menu I want to add my "new item". is this possible in J2ME. 2nd thing is if it is possible, then when we select this "new item" from option menu our J2ME application get starts. Is it possible too.
    Its not possible in J2me.

    thanks,
    ~Amitabh

Similar Threads

  1. Python S60 Emulator
    By NAYSAMBO in forum Python
    Replies: 25
    Last Post: 2009-04-08, 10:22
  2. Infra-red capability
    By Symbian_Challenge_0412 in forum General Development Questions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2005-08-16, 18:24
  3. Series 60 Concept Emulator (SDK Beta 0.2 Linux) not working
    By mattbee in forum Mobile Java Tools & SDKs
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2003-06-10, 11:43

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •