×

Discussion Board

Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    Super Contributor
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Czech Republic
    Posts
    2,037

    Problems with status pane in the landscape mode(5th)

    Hi,

    I use S60 5th SDK, my application is running only in the landscape mode with hidden CBA buttons (CBA buttons are hidden by not specifying them in the rss file). After the application is started I switch to the landscape by calling
    CAknAppUiBase::SetOrientationL( CAknAppUiBase::EAppUiOrientationLandscape );

    Now the problem is that the status pane does not enlarge over the whole screen width, so instead of being 640px long it is only 502 pixels long (This value I get by calling the method AknLayoutUtils::LayoutMetricsRect(AknLayoutUtils::EStatusPane, rect) ).

    What I have to do to make the status pane width 640px?

    Another problem is that I cannot change the layout of the status pane to the R_AVKON_STATUS_PANE_LAYOUT_SMALL_WITH_SIGNAL_PANE in the landscape mode - calling SwitchLayoutL() does not have any effect.

    Thanks a lot for help
    Regards,
    STeN

  2. #2
    Nokia Developer Champion
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Posts
    2,267

    Re: Problems with status pane in the landscape mode(5th)

    Hi stenlik,

    I created a "HelloWorld" application (by Carbide.c++ new application wizard) and made the following change to remove the softkey area in landscape mode. A side-effect of the change is that the flat status pane is not as high as the normal status pane.

    Code:
    void CUvyrgfgdAppUi::ConstructL()
    	{
    	// [[[ begin generated region: do not modify [Generated Contents]
    	
    	BaseConstructL( EAknEnableSkin  | 
    // begin by chen, the app is always running in landscape mode
    			EAppOrientationLandscape |
    // end by chen
    					 EAknEnableMSK ); 
    // begin by chen, remove the softkey area
    	if(StatusPane()!=NULL)
    		{
    		StatusPane()->SwitchLayoutL(R_AVKON_WIDESCREEN_PANE_LAYOUT_USUAL_FLAT_NO_SOFTKEYS);
    		}
    // end by chen
    	InitializeContainersL();
    	// ]]] end generated region [Generated Contents]
    	}
    Regards

    Ziteng Chen

  3. #3
    Super Contributor
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Czech Republic
    Posts
    2,037

    Re: Problems with status pane in the landscape mode(5th)

    Hi,

    Good work. I have tried various R_AVKON_STATUS_PANE layouts, but I did not check the R_AVKON_WIDESCREEN_PANE layouts - it solves both issues I have mentioned:

    1/ It is thinner
    2/ It is resized over the whole screen width

    The only problem now is that clocks are not displayed anymore, so user is not aware about the time... Do you think it is possible to either display clock over the thinner status pane or enlarge the original one? - check the attachment. I tried it only on the emulator, so might be that on the device I will see the time information. Might be it can to be added manually to the context pane or at least as a text to the navigation pane – but I did not tried it yet...

    Thanks for your help
    Regards,
    STeN
    Attached Images Attached Images

Similar Threads

  1. Problem in status pane
    By balnpatil in forum Symbian User Interface
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2008-09-29, 13:18
  2. Replies: 8
    Last Post: 2008-09-25, 10:01
  3. status pane in E61 screen (320x240 ) s603rd
    By francobellu in forum Symbian User Interface
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2006-06-23, 23:16
  4. A question of Status pane on 9210
    By hellmester in forum Symbian User Interface
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2002-11-11, 04:47
  5. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2002-05-10, 19:27

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
×