×

Discussion Board

Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Super Contributor
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Bhubaneswar, India
    Posts
    1,189

    Question How to set the volumes in S60 3rd edition FP1 and in FP2

    Hi,

    Please tell me how to set phones earspeaker and loudspeaker volume in series s60 3rd edition.

    can I use this link for S60 3rd edition FP1 and FP2
    http://wiki.forum.nokia.com/index.ph...one_Volume_API
    -------------------------------------
    Thanks & Regards
    Ram
    Symbian OS 9.2/9.3,S60 3rd FP1/FP2,Carbide.c++v2.0

  2. #2
    Nokia Developer Moderator
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Lempäälä/Finland
    Posts
    29,165

    Re: How to set the volumes in S60 3rd edition FP1 and in FP2

    at least the API is included in FP1 packaage, so it should work, for FP2 you could maybe test whether it would still work.

  3. #3
    Super Contributor
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Bhubaneswar, India
    Posts
    1,189

    Re: How to set the volumes in S60 3rd edition FP1 and in FP2

    Thank you for reply

    I will try for FP1 and FP2 also.
    -------------------------------------
    Thanks & Regards
    Ram
    Symbian OS 9.2/9.3,S60 3rd FP1/FP2,Carbide.c++v2.0

  4. #4
    Super Contributor
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Bhubaneswar, India
    Posts
    1,189

    Re: How to set the volumes in S60 3rd edition FP1 and in FP2

    Quote Originally Posted by symbianyucca View Post
    at least the API is included in FP1 packaage, so it should work, for FP2 you could maybe test whether it would still work.
    Hi Yucca,

    I try from below link.
    http://wiki.forum.nokia.com/index.ph...one_Volume_API

    But it is not working because KCRUidCallHandling is not available in S60 3rd edition FP2. So please tell me how I can set earspeaker and loudspeaker volume in this edition.

    I set loudspeaker volume to zero during voice call receive but when I receive voice call then volume is so high.

    Please give some alternative idea so I can overcome from this problem.
    -------------------------------------
    Thanks & Regards
    Ram
    Symbian OS 9.2/9.3,S60 3rd FP1/FP2,Carbide.c++v2.0

  5. #5
    Nokia Developer Moderator
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Lempäälä/Finland
    Posts
    29,165

    Re: How to set the volumes in S60 3rd edition FP1 and in FP2

    I could not find any alternative for 3rd FP2, thus I could only recommend opening a technical support case, in which our internal experts could look into the issue.

  6. #6
    Super Contributor
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Bhubaneswar, India
    Posts
    1,189

    Re: How to set the volumes in S60 3rd edition FP1 and in FP2

    Quote Originally Posted by symbianyucca View Post
    I could not find any alternative for 3rd FP2, thus I could only recommend opening a technical support case, in which our internal experts could look into the issue.
    Thank you for reply. I hope for technical support from Internal experts for this issue.
    -------------------------------------
    Thanks & Regards
    Ram
    Symbian OS 9.2/9.3,S60 3rd FP1/FP2,Carbide.c++v2.0

  7. #7
    Nokia Developer Champion
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Posts
    2,267

    Re: How to set the volumes in S60 3rd edition FP1 and in FP2

    Hi,

    "How can i get the volume while making a call"
    http://discussion.forum.nokia.com/fo...d.php?p=659376

    Regards

    Ziteng Chen

  8. #8
    Super Contributor
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Bhubaneswar, India
    Posts
    1,189

    Re: How to set the volumes in S60 3rd edition FP1 and in FP2

    Quote Originally Posted by chenziteng View Post
    Hi,

    "How can i get the volume while making a call"
    http://discussion.forum.nokia.com/fo...d.php?p=659376

    Regards

    Ziteng Chen
    Thank you very much for reply. I am going through your given link.
    -------------------------------------
    Thanks & Regards
    Ram
    Symbian OS 9.2/9.3,S60 3rd FP1/FP2,Carbide.c++v2.0

  9. #9
    Super Contributor
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Bhubaneswar, India
    Posts
    1,189

    Re: How to set the volumes in S60 3rd edition FP1 and in FP2

    Hi,

    "Description. Volume for"
    https://developer.symbian.org/search...2Volume+for%

    I am getting following error for accessing above Link.

    Restricted access
    ERROR!!! ERROR!!!

    The page you are trying to access is restricted to members of the Symbian Foundation.

    Please ensure you are logged in and the email address associated with your account is recognised as part
    of a member company.

    Member companies can be viewed here.
    -------------------------------------
    Thanks & Regards
    Ram
    Symbian OS 9.2/9.3,S60 3rd FP1/FP2,Carbide.c++v2.0

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
×