×

Discussion Board

Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    109

    Enter system "main menu"'s submenu

    Hello ALl,

    TO enter system main menu page from my app, I know the following way:
    **************************
    viewId = TVwsViewId(TUid::Uid(0x101f4cd2), TUid::Uid(0x01));
    CCoeEnv::Static()->AppUi()->ActivateViewL((const TVwsViewId&)viewId);
    **************************

    And now, I want to enter the submenus of main menu, such as "tools", "applications", "settings",
    but how can I do that? The appID "0x101f4cd2" only goes to the top page of mainmenu, how can i directly enter submenu page?
    I tried to specify the viewID "TUid::Uid(0x01)" to other value but doesn;t work.

    Anyone please help?
    Thank you.

  2. #2
    Super Contributor
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    India
    Posts
    3,037

    Re: Enter system "main menu"'s submenu

    tehre are UID for each application, it would be good you directly open perticular application by it uid.

    The example will help you to read the UID
    Use [URL="http://qt.nokia.com/products/qt-quick/"]Qt-Quick[/URL] to make your application UI more attractive.

    [URL="http://store.ovi.com/content/271896"]http://store.ovi.com/content/271896[/URL] | [URL="http://store.ovi.com/content/276199"]http://store.ovi.com/content/276199[/URL] |[URL="http://store.ovi.com/content/276202"] http://store.ovi.com/content/276202[/URL] | [URL="http://store.ovi.com/content/280827"]http://store.ovi.com/content/280827[/URL]

  3. #3
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    109

    Re: Enter system "main menu"'s submenu

    Quote Originally Posted by kkrish View Post
    tehre are UID for each application, it would be good you directly open perticular application by it uid.

    The example will help you to read the UID
    no, you didn;t get my point.
    "Tools"/"application" submenu is not another app, it is still mainmenu.exe which is 0x101f4cd2.
    They are just "subpages" of that app, but if you enter that app, you will goto top page everytime.

  4. #4
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    India
    Posts
    477

    Re: Enter system "main menu"'s submenu

    Quote Originally Posted by danie78 View Post
    no, you didn;t get my point.
    "Tools"/"application" submenu is not another app, it is still mainmenu.exe which is 0x101f4cd2.
    They are just "subpages" of that app, but if you enter that app, you will goto top page everytime.
    and how can u say that?

  5. #5
    Super Contributor
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    India
    Posts
    3,037

    Re: Enter system "main menu"'s submenu

    please mentioned the application name with all details then might I can help.
    Use [URL="http://qt.nokia.com/products/qt-quick/"]Qt-Quick[/URL] to make your application UI more attractive.

    [URL="http://store.ovi.com/content/271896"]http://store.ovi.com/content/271896[/URL] | [URL="http://store.ovi.com/content/276199"]http://store.ovi.com/content/276199[/URL] |[URL="http://store.ovi.com/content/276202"] http://store.ovi.com/content/276202[/URL] | [URL="http://store.ovi.com/content/280827"]http://store.ovi.com/content/280827[/URL]

  6. #6
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    109

    Re: Enter system "main menu"'s submenu

    Quote Originally Posted by kkrish View Post
    please mentioned the application name with all details then might I can help.
    0x101f4cd2: Menu Z:\sys\bin\Menu.exe

  7. #7
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    109

    Re: Enter system "main menu"'s submenu

    Quote Originally Posted by pawan_G View Post
    and how can u say that?
    what do you mean???
    I am not asking the UID and app name.
    I am asking how to enter the subpage of the app.....

  8. #8
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    India
    Posts
    477

    Re: Enter system "main menu"'s submenu

    Quote Originally Posted by danie78 View Post
    what do you mean???
    I am not asking the UID and app name.
    I am asking how to enter the subpage of the app.....
    i mean how would u know that these are the subpages of the same application?

  9. #9
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    109

    Re: Enter system "main menu"'s submenu

    Quote Originally Posted by pawan_G View Post
    i mean how would u know that these are the subpages of the same application?
    because i already test it with a "taskmanager" app before, so i post this question here.

  10. #10
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    53

    Re: Enter system "main menu"'s submenu

    hi,danie78

    I have encountered this problem, too.
    if you found a solution,please telling me.

    thank you very much.

  11. #11
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    109

    Re: Enter system "main menu"'s submenu

    no one knows?

Similar Threads

  1. Is there anybody know file system filter in S60_3rd?
    By zhangwei_Nirvana in forum Symbian
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2008-04-26, 07:06
  2. Replies: 13
    Last Post: 2008-01-04, 11:15
  3. HELP !auto-reply sms system (using 8250 & VB6)
    By dancingqueeneng in forum PC Suite API and PC Connectivity SDK
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2007-02-08, 07:08
  4. Drawing in system area(the part draws battery&radio signal)
    By toughworker in forum Symbian User Interface
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2004-12-22, 01:28
  5. System Help with nokia pc connectivity SDK
    By gotka in forum PC Suite API and PC Connectivity SDK
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2004-07-06, 09:56

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
×