×

Discussion Board

Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    8

    Question Is it nokia's bug in j2me....

    it is bad that the location service work with the rms in j2me, it 's a nokia gps module bug? i try it in any way, if i separate them , they all work fine, i don't know, i use the nokia 5800, Who can your give me a hand?

    the code:

    if i call any method which the method used the RecordStore.openRecordStore() method in implements LocationListener class . the thread is not work,

    also , i write a static method in the implements LocationListener class , the class also not work if i call the static method ....


    how can i do? if the nokia have the problem, how can i solve it . i am very gloomy ...


    who can give me some option?


    thanks .

  2. #2
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    8

    Question Re: Is it nokia's bug in j2me....

    eg code:


    RecordStore recordStore = RecordStore.openRecordStore("test", true) ;
    ....

    Criteria criteria = new Criteria() ;
    LocationProvider locationProvider = LocationProvider.getInstance(criteria) ;
    if(locationProvider != null)
    {
    locationProvider.setLocationListener(this , - 1 , - 1 , - 1) ;
    }
    ...

    public void locationUpdated(LocationProvider lp , final Location location)
    {
    // call only 1-2 times
    }

    in this way, the function "locationUpdated" will be called only 1-2 times, and my nokia 5800 gps icon will disappear.
    if i remove the code "RecordStore recordStore = RecordStore.openRecordStore("test", true) ;", the function "locationUpdate" will work normal;

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    8

    Re: Is it nokia's bug in j2me....

    弱弱的问一下: 有人再吗?


    最不敢相信的是: 只有人点击,没人给一点点意见......
    Last edited by visoeclipse; 2009-12-03 at 03:40. Reason: i am a studyer

Similar Threads

  1. How can the WAP browser communicate to J2ME application?
    By hbfornies in forum Mobile Java General
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 2007-03-02, 16:32
  2. bug in j2me polish2.0(beta) ???
    By jig22nesh in forum Mobile Java General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2006-12-04, 11:28
  3. Can anyone confirm this bug in MIDP 2.0 Nokia 6600 J2ME
    By rahulbessie in forum Mobile Java General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2004-08-29, 16:44
  4. Is it a bug of j2me in Thread?
    By cach2008 in forum Mobile Java General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2004-02-09, 01:37
  5. Firmware bug or code bug displaying list on 3650
    By blackjack75 in forum Mobile Java General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2003-09-24, 19:52

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
×