×

Discussion Board

Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    90

    Starting a phone session for the 2nd time on RDA

    Hi,

    For some reason my RDA session failed to start and now the web interface says that I have a reserved phone for 3.5 more hours but I can't start the session again because there is no start button there anymore. It just tells me (as if I was a total idiot) that "You have started a session already". But there isn't an RDA app running here for sure. So how do I start the session know? For that matter once it happened to me that the connection was lost to the RDA server and that was the same case - I had to reserve a new phone because I wasn't able to start the RDA app. Fiddling with the UI instead of doing the checks when needed is utterly lame... I hope it's not the case here and I'm just missing the 'start your reserved session' button. Any help?

    Laszlo

  2. #2
    Nokia Developer Moderator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Helsinki
    Posts
    413

    Re: Starting a phone session for the 2nd time on RDA

    I'm pretty sure this would have been solved by refreshing the Phones-view. (it does not always update in real time)

    If you however come across this type of behaviour in larger scale, let me know and we'll investigate. Also it might be helpful to know what browser you were using.

  3. #3
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    90

    Re: Starting a phone session for the 2nd time on RDA

    Quote Originally Posted by bloodredsky View Post
    I'm pretty sure this would have been solved by refreshing the Phones-view. (it does not always update in real time)

    If you however come across this type of behaviour in larger scale, let me know and we'll investigate. Also it might be helpful to know what browser you were using.
    I did refresh it and all I could see was that I have already started the session, which was more or less true. I've just tried it by manually closing the client and now it seems to work fine (however in that case the client didn't shut down cleanly). I'm using Firefox 3.5.5

Similar Threads

  1. Different SMS tone on 2nd edition phone
    By vdharankar in forum Symbian Networking & Messaging (Closed)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2009-11-30, 02:41
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2009-11-22, 19:03
  3. Help in starting RDA
    By deepak.m in forum General Development Questions
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2008-09-05, 09:24
  4. Connectivity problems w/ 6370 phone
    By TheDatsunDude in forum PC Suite API and PC Connectivity SDK
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2003-04-10, 19:36
  5. Nokia PC Sync keeps telling me to set the time on my phone
    By davidlutz in forum PC Suite API and PC Connectivity SDK
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2002-05-31, 00:25

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •