×

Discussion Board

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 17
  1. #1
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Southpark
    Posts
    71

    I don't have the "gcce" thingy to compile for ?

    I only have the ARMV5 option ?

    I believe I have everything properly right ?
    I mean I get my QT project to compile and it works on the simulator
    I just doesn't have that gcce thingy

    I have active perl installed
    Java
    S60 SDK 3rd Ed FP2 v1.1 [I am using Nokia N86 so I am using this SDK]
    s60 open c cpp plug in v1.6
    Carbide.c++ v2
    06 QT for Symbian 4.6

    So....I have all this installed....why doesn't I have gcce in my carbide options ?

  2. #2
    Nokia Developer Champion
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    જુનાગઢ - India
    Posts
    3,034

    Re: I don't have the "gcce" thingy to compile for ?

    Read post #6 of this thread to get GCCE option.
    http://discussion.forum.nokia.com/fo...d.php?t=187259

  3. #3
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Southpark
    Posts
    71

    Re: I don't have the "gcce" thingy to compile for ?

    Thanks savaj.

    I've gotten the gcce option but when I compile I ain't getting no *.sis file
    I do a system wide search and there is no my program.sis to be found

  4. #4
    Nokia Developer Champion
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    જુનાગઢ - India
    Posts
    3,034

    Re: I don't have the "gcce" thingy to compile for ?

    I guess you are not configured Build Configurations. Check this article to configure Build Configurations.
    http://wiki.forum.nokia.com/index.ph...gn_Certificate

    If you already done that than check console window for errors.

  5. #5
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Southpark
    Posts
    71

    Re: I don't have the "gcce" thingy to compile for ?

    Dude...I tried access project->properties, build configurations and see that the sis builder is blank.

    So, I clicked "add".

    Under PKG file, I tried the only two available option:
    project_template.pkg and project.pkg.

    under output file name I use project.sis.

    There is this check box that says "Generate partial upgrade when appropriate"[what is that ? ]that i just tick for fun.

    Under options I choose "self sign sis file".

    Nothing...
    I have nothing...
    I even have error when I build it...
    =======================================================================================================
    Carbide uses a licensing technology called FLEXnet. The FLEXnet tool has detected a problem with your license. Please contact license.carbide@nokia.com for assistance.

    Please include the following information in your email:

    1. Carbide Edition, Version, Build number (Help->About)
    2. Approximate date of purchase and registration date
    3. The license file listed below found in <install>/Carbide.c++ Licenses/
    4. A description of your problem (what was working, what is not working)
    5. The error message below

    Checkout error returned from FLEXnet:Operation failed:
    Carbide feature: Carbide_CodeScanner
    Carbide description: CodeScanner plugin

    Cannot find license file.
    The license files (or license server system network addresses) attempted are
    listed below. Use LM_LICENSE_FILE to use a different license file,
    or contact your software provider for a license file.
    System error: 2
    FLEX Feature: Carbide_CodeScanner
    Filename: C:\Program Files\Nokia\Carbide.c++ v2.0\Carbide.c++ Licenses\Current_Active_License
    License path:
    C:\Program Files\Nokia\Carbide.c++ v2.0\Carbide.c++ Licenses\Current_Active_License

    FLEXnet Licensing error: -1, 359
    =======================================================================================================

    Why is it that Nokia still manage to make simple deployments like this a living hell ?
    Dude...times like this make common sense understand why the iPhone sdk is so successful.

  6. #6
    Nokia Developer Champion
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    જુનાગઢ - India
    Posts
    3,034

    Re: I don't have the "gcce" thingy to compile for ?

    Use projectname.pkg file to generate sis file. Leave checkbox Generate partial upgrade when appropriate as it is.

    If you are not able to sign your application with self-signed certificate then try to create your own certificate and key. after that sign application with that certificate. procedure to generate Creating Certificate and Keys are described in that article.

  7. #7
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Southpark
    Posts
    71

    Re: I don't have the "gcce" thingy to compile for ?

    Dude I use the projectname.pkg file and it still doesn't work.
    I tried checking and unchecking "Generate partial upgrade when appropriate", both doesn't work.

    I get really pissed and chose the "don't sign sis file" option and it still doesn't work.

    Ok this is really weak...

    How do I create my own certificate and key [I can't believe I have to do this!!!]

  8. #8
    Super Contributor
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    india
    Posts
    2,078

    Re: I don't have the "gcce" thingy to compile for ?

    Hi,

    The problem is due to the license file of your carbide ide, if i could remember properly, i faced this issue some years back working with code warrior and when license file is not apt for the ide the flexnet reports the error and it would proceed further for getting the required task.


    Quote Originally Posted by eric_cartman View Post
    Checkout error returned from FLEXnet:Operation failed:
    Carbide feature: Carbide_CodeScanner
    Carbide description: CodeScanner plugin

    Cannot find license file.
    The license files (or license server system network addresses) attempted are
    listed below. Use LM_LICENSE_FILE to use a different license file,
    or contact your software provider for a license file.
    System error: 2
    FLEX Feature: Carbide_CodeScanner
    Filename: C:\Program Files\Nokia\Carbide.c++ v2.0\Carbide.c++ Licenses\Current_Active_License
    License path:
    C:\Program Files\Nokia\Carbide.c++ v2.0\Carbide.c++ Licenses\Current_Active_License

    FLEXnet Licensing error: -1, 359
    =======================================================================================================

    Why is it that Nokia still manage to make simple deployments like this a living hell ?
    Dude...times like this make common sense understand why the iPhone sdk is so successful.
    One thing you could do is either request the carbide ide support to give a proper license file or reinstall your carbide c++ ide with 2.0 which is free..

    Regards,
    Mateen Maldar


    I hope this should solve your problem
    "Whatever the mind can conceive and believe, the mind can achieve"

  9. #9
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Southpark
    Posts
    71

    Re: I don't have the "gcce" thingy to compile for ?

    Dude, this is really strange.
    I delete the ENTIRE project.

    Re-create it, and it works.
    And all I did is make sure I select gcce at the very beginning of the project construction.

    Dude...It just works.

    So everyone, if you have this problem, apparently, the default non gcce compiler that doesn't even compile are visible yet the one that will isn't, GREAT DESIGN.

    Just make sure you uncheck the checkbox[filer build configurations that don't contain QT support because it totally does and this dialog LIES!] below when selecting compilers and choose on the gcce release and the emulator, uncheck everything else.

    If you tried to do this later on in the project because you begin it with that ARMV5 compiler.
    Sorry, get ready to copy and paste your codes file by file.



    Now that this is fix.
    The gcce gives me two files.
    sis and sisx, dude now what ?
    Which one to copy to phone ?

  10. #10
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Southpark
    Posts
    71

    Re: I don't have the "gcce" thingy to compile for ?

    ok choose *.sisx

  11. #11
    Super Contributor
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    india
    Posts
    2,078

    Re: I don't have the "gcce" thingy to compile for ?

    hi,

    great it worked for you after recreating , but its very strange though. I gave the technical answer for the information that i had regarding the cause of the error.

    Regards,
    Mateen Maldar
    "Whatever the mind can conceive and believe, the mind can achieve"

  12. #12
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    10

    Re: I don't have the "gcce" thingy to compile for ?

    Sounds as I had the same problem. When the frustration about the already wasted time is gone I make another try and install this whole "simple" dev-environment again.

  13. #13
    Registered User
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    17

    Re: I don't have the "gcce" thingy to compile for ?

    I managed earlier to install working development environment (probably moon was in right phase). Unfortunately I bought new computer and re-installed everything. Now this system produces only projectname_template.pkg file when I try to compile GCCE build. I do not know what this template file is, but I can not create sis from it?

    Why actual *.pkg file is not generated? I have no idea now?

    Building up development environment takes more time than actual application development. Unfortunately I should get this application compiled for tomorrow

  14. #14
    Nokia Developer Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    468

    Re: I don't have the "gcce" thingy to compile for ?

    if you build with
    make release-gcce
    make the sis and install it to a device connected to Nokia PC suite:
    createpackage -i projectname_template.pkg release-gcce

    if you just want a signed SIS file use
    createpackage projectname_template.pkg release-gcce

    Note that this self signed sis file works for user grantable capabilities
    http://www.forum.nokia.com/Technolog...ality/Testing/

    Jack

  15. #15
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Oslo, Norway
    Posts
    329

    Re: I don't have the "gcce" thingy to compile for ?

    ...or after running make release-gcce, you can simply use

    Code:
    make sis
    - it remembers the last used target and build type (gcce release), and creates a self-signed sis. If you need to use your own certficate for the sis package, see here for more info.

Similar Threads

  1. Compile problems...
    By malloc in forum Symbian Tools & SDKs
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2009-11-17, 12:47
  2. how to compile PYD module??
    By Whirlwind in forum Symbian
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2009-03-25, 06:18
  3. to many include paths cannot compile
    By brookp in forum Carbide.c++ IDE and plug-ins (Closed)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2005-05-31, 22:27
  4. SDK 7.0 (7710) failed to compile under .NET
    By Jeepy in forum Symbian Tools & SDKs
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2005-02-17, 15:46

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •