×

Discussion Board

Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    3

    Unhappy System.getProperty("com.nokia.mid.lac")

    I'm going crazy, it returns null value.
    I do not understand why I can get everything except the lac!

    Sto impazzendo. Mi restituisce null.
    Non capisco perchè posso ricavare tutto tranne la lac!
    ----------------------------------------------------------------------
    public void startApp() {
    form = new Form("Getting Data");
    cell_id = System.getProperty("com.nokia.mid.cellid");
    mcc = System.getProperty("com.nokia.mid.countrycode");
    mnc = System.getProperty("com.nokia.mid.networkid");
    lac = System.getProperty("com.nokia.mid.lac");
    form.append("cell id: " + S60_cell_id);
    form.append("lac: " + lac);
    form.append("mcc: " + mcc);
    form.append("mnc: " + mnc);
    exitCommand = new Command("Exit", Command.EXIT, 1);
    form.setCommandListener(this);
    form.addCommand(exitCommand);
    Display.getDisplay(this).setCurrent(form);
    }

  2. #2
    Super Contributor
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    The Capital of INDIA
    Posts
    4,328

    Thumbs up Re: System.getProperty("com.nokia.mid.lac")

    Hello,
    On which device are you trying this?
    Since the below quoted property can only be accessed from Series 40 5th Edition FP1 onwards and if the MIDlet is signed in operator or manufacturer domain,
    com.nokia.mid.lac
    for more information you can read the link,
    Thanks with Regards,

    R a j - The K e r n e l


    Join Delhi-NCR Nokia Developer's Community,

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    1

    Re: System.getProperty("com.nokia.mid.lac")

    Hi macnil,

    I got the same problem with a 5230. (v 10.0.067)

    anybody know about this ?

    Edit: I forgot to specifiy: I tried with UMTS & GSM (forced in setting) mode. in both case, the property return null.
    Last edited by grjordi; 2010-06-18 at 12:07. Reason: add comment about 2g vs 3G

  4. #4
    Super Contributor
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    2,708

    Re: System.getProperty("com.nokia.mid.lac")

    Looking at the documentation I found :

    com.nokia.mid.lac


    Returns current GSM location area code (LAC) as a string. The SIM card must be inserted and service acquired in order to return a LAC value, otherwise returns null.

    This value applies only to 2G devices.

    On Series 40 devices, this property is available only in the manufacturer or operator domain.

    Symbian Release :
    S60 3rd Edition FP 2

    I'm afraid they didn't place the This value applies only to 2G devices. for nothing
    It might be that it exclusively works on 2G devices, as in ONLY 2G devices that don't have any other connection possibilities (so no 2g and 3g devices)...

    Buona fortuna x il resto !
    Note: please don't send private questions to me, as I don't have time to provide private support. All such questions should be posted on public forums, where I and others can see and answer them.

  5. #5
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    9

    Re: System.getProperty("com.nokia.mid.lac")

    Hi

    I asked the same question after going crazy as I am able to get all data using PyS60 but it did not work in J2ME

    http://discussion.forum.nokia.com/fo...536#post748536

  6. #6
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    1

    Re: System.getProperty("com.nokia.mid.lac")

    wrong api or device is not support hic

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
×