×

Discussion Board

Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: [moved] STB

  1. #1
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    77

    [moved] STB

    Hi,


    How to use Actionscript on flash framework on STB.And how to add third Party libraries to actionscript3.0
    Please give me solution
    Last edited by suneethapuchakayala; 2010-03-30 at 06:17.

  2. #2
    Super Contributor
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Helsinki, Finland
    Posts
    1,098

    Re: STB

    Quote Originally Posted by suneethapuchakayala View Post
    Hi,


    How to use Actionscript on flash framework on STB.And how to add third Party libraries to actionscript3.0
    Please give me solution

    Hi there, suneethapuchakayala!

    With the STB I assume you mean Set-Top-Boxes.

    Flash Lite for digital home enables you to to extend Actionscript. You can create your own Actionscript commands, define them and implement corresponding logic in Flash Lite code. For example, you can have a command to change volume of TV, or channel or fetch updated data for an ad- etc. etc.

    For starters, please check these documentation and links accompanied.

    A) http://www.adobe.com/devnet/devices/...ng_started.pdf
    B) http://www.adobe.com/devnet/devices/...gital_home.pdf
    C) http://www.adobe.com/devnet/devices/...gital_home.pdf
    D) http://www.adobe.com/devnet/devices/...gital_home.pdf


    Best Regards,
    [FONT="Comic Sans MS"][COLOR="Blue"][/COLOR][I]Marko Lumivuori
    Technical Support
    +358 40 8019330
    [email]marko.lumivuori@nokia.com[/email][/I][/FONT]

  3. #3
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    77

    Re: STB

    I am working on application which needs third party API to be used.
    The environment i am working on is Flash CS3 Pro,Actionscript 3.0.As per i have read the third party API are imported using Publish Settings but this is not working.Can someone please guide me.

  4. #4
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    77

    Re: STB

    As in Flash applications, policy file is required for data loading from remote server is it also applicable for Flash lite and Set-Top-Box applications?
    The application which is successfully loading data from server through computer does not load data on Set-Top-Box.
    Can any one please help to sort out the problem?

    Thanks in advance

Similar Threads

  1. [moved] Using Inkscape to create application SVG icons
    By grekker in forum News and Announcements
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2009-12-27, 09:14
  2. [Moved] Is nokia 6212 have secure element?
    By ggeorge82 in forum Near Field Communication
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2008-10-22, 09:29
  3. [Moved] I am facing pb in importing my pj
    By deepakk in forum Carbide.c++ IDE and plug-ins (Closed)
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 2008-10-21, 20:56
  4. [Moved] Is it possible to define font in MMS?
    By TkAntti in forum General Messaging
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2008-10-21, 15:36
  5. Nokia MHP STB & Java
    By satbox in forum Mobile Java General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2003-02-18, 09:32

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
×