×

Discussion Board

Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    1

    About the Default 'Options' Menu

    I've successfully deployed my Qt Application on device (S60 5th),but I am troubled with the default menu.
    I designed it using QMainWindow and used menuBar()->addAction(...)to set some interfaces to the menu.Consequently the menu items are within the default"OPTIONS" Menu("OPTIONS"left,"EXIT"right). As I wanna develop a Chinese version,what can help to translate "OPTIONS" to "选项"("options" in Chinese)?
    I have used this to change both "OPTIONS" and "EXIT" to Chinese:
    QAction* options = new QAction(tr("选项"), this);
    options->setSoftKeyRole(QAction::PositiveSoftKey);
    QAction* exit = new QAction(tr("退出"), this);
    exit->setSoftKeyRole(QAction::NegativeSoftKey);

    But when I tried add new items to the leftkey menu,new problems came.
    QMenu *menu = new QMenu(tr("文件"), this);
    this->menuBar()->addMenu(menu);

    when I clicked "选项",the menu can not pop out.
    NOTICE:the word "OPTIONS" are set by the system,and i cannot change that using the Qt Linguist.
    THANKS for help from anybody.

  2. #2
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    39

    Re: About the Default 'Options' Menu

    I have similar problem. I haven't found workaround for this... Can anyone help?

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    39

    Re: About the Default 'Options' Menu

    I found solution into this thread http://discussion.forum.nokia.com/fo...45-QMenu-popup

    i can name options whatever i need

  4. #4
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    228

    Re: About the Default 'Options' Menu

    Quote Originally Posted by raimisz View Post
    I found solution into this thread http://discussion.forum.nokia.com/fo...45-QMenu-popup

    i can name options whatever i need
    i guess that this option is a softkey and not the same appearing for the menuBar
    sorry but maybe i can be wrong
    anw gd luck
    Last edited by Rondo23; 2011-03-25 at 17:46.

  5. #5
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    3

    Re: About the Default 'Options' Menu

    这样试试
    QMenu * menu = new QMenu();
    QAction *a1 = new QAction(tr("一"), this);
    QAction *a2 = new QAction(tr("二"), this);
    QAction *a3 = new QAction(tr("三"), this);
    menu->addAction(a1);
    menu->addAction(a2);
    menu->addAction(a3);
    QAction* a_option = new QAction(tr("选项"), this);
    a_option->addMenu(menu);
    a_option->setSoftkeyRole(QAction::NegativeSoftKey);
    addAction(a_option);

Similar Threads

  1. Options Menu Calling
    By MiGryz in forum Symbian User Interface
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2009-09-03, 14:36
  2. Error when creating menu options
    By chandras2k6 in forum Symbian
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2009-05-02, 18:04
  3. how to replace forms Form's default options
    By JYF in forum Symbian Tools & SDKs
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2008-10-02, 14:10
  4. Adding Menu pane to the form
    By Saritha Reddy in forum Symbian User Interface
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 2008-03-17, 13:07
  5. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2006-06-09, 05:09

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
×