×

Discussion Board

Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    17

    from canvas to midlet

    Hi all,

    In midlet, I can use display.setCurrent(getcoorform) to display the form, if I am in canvas now, can I use some method like setcurrent() go display a form in midlet?


    Thanks

    Clyde

  2. #2
    Super Contributor
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    The Capital of INDIA
    Posts
    4,328

    Re: from canvas to midlet

    Quote Originally Posted by clydening View Post
    Hi all,
    if I am in canvas now, can I use some method like setcurrent() go display a form in midlet?
    Thanks
    Clyde
    Canvas itself is a displayable item and hence it can be displayed as using the same manner as you said.But to set the form as the displayable there is no need to take help of Canvas in means.Both are totally different.

    Either you can set the displayable as the Form or the Canvas, but one displayable at the max at the one time.

    Well what is your requirement?
    Thanks with Regards,

    R a j - The K e r n e l


    Join Delhi-NCR Nokia Developer's Community,

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    17

    Re: from canvas to midlet

    Thank you Raj,

    Basically, I called canvas from midlet, and I want to go back to the form in midlet where I called the canvas.

    Regards

    Clyde

  4. #4
    Nokia Developer Champion
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Noida, India
    Posts
    3,087

    Re: from canvas to midlet

    If you want to switch from Canvas to form, just create a new form and set the form as current displayable.
    by

    Display.setCurrent(form);

    thanks,
    ~Amitabh

  5. #5
    Super Contributor
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    The Capital of INDIA
    Posts
    4,328

    Re: from canvas to midlet

    Hello,
    Yeah on the particular key code when you press the key in case of the canvas, you can set the Form as the current displayable. And on the perticular command action you can set the canvas as the displayable.
    For example,to go on form from a canvas

    if (keyCode == -7)//right soft key for Nokia devices
    {
    1.create the Form object if it has not been created
    2.set the displayable. like
    display.setCurrent(formObject);
    }
    and to go on a canavs from the form
    if(command == canvasCommand)
    {
    1.create the Canvas object if it has not been created
    2.set the displayable. like
    display.setCurrent(canvasObject)
    }
    Thanks with Regards,

    R a j - The K e r n e l


    Join Delhi-NCR Nokia Developer's Community,

Similar Threads

  1. calling midlet from midlet throws SecurityException on 6600
    By brianpegan in forum Mobile Java General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2010-10-25, 05:31
  2. j2me Midlet Verification/Validation Problem
    By Nikolaos in forum Mobile Java Networking & Messaging & Security
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2008-06-16, 16:31
  3. How to uninstall Midlet programmatically
    By yj_water in forum Symbian
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2008-04-15, 19:35
  4. Pushregistry, Security Alert after signing the midlet?
    By juppi in forum Mobile Java Networking & Messaging & Security
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 2007-08-08, 11:04
  5. how to add canvas in form in midlet
    By mathi77in in forum Mobile Java General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2005-07-13, 07:50

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
×