×

Discussion Board

Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    285

    S60 3rd Ed. FP1 Emulator not working

    Hi!

    I'm trying out the S60 3rd Ed. FP1 SDK for the first time. All my previous experience has been with the S60 3rd Ed. MR SDK.

    I installed the SDK sometime back. However, when I try and use the emulator, the emulator just gives me a blank screen.
    The body of the emulator phone is visible ==> the keys, etc. are all clear. However, the screen of the emulator is blank. I thought it was taking time to initialize/start. However, after 20 minutes, it still has not changed. I checked the task manager of my computer, but the application has not gone unresponsive or something.

    Have others faced similar problems with the emulator as well? If yes, is there a work-around?

    Thanks
    Kedar

  2. #2
    Nokia Developer Moderator
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Oslo, Norway
    Posts
    28,696

    Re: S60 3rd Ed. FP1 Emulator not working

    Did it ever work? You can always check the logfile, http://wiki.forum.nokia.com/index.php/Epocwind.out
    First guesses: audio problems, failed registration attempt.

  3. #3
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    285

    Re: S60 3rd Ed. FP1 Emulator not working

    Quote Originally Posted by wizard_hu_ View Post
    Did it ever work?
    No - the S60 3rd Ed. FP1 emulator has never worked. Since the first time I tried, it has always been having these starting up troubles.

    Quote Originally Posted by wizard_hu_ View Post
    You can always check the logfile, http://wiki.forum.nokia.com/index.php/Epocwind.out
    First guesses: audio problems, failed registration attempt.
    I checked the epocwind.out file. It is blank. It is a 0-byte file, with nothing in it!

    No clue what the problem is. Will hunt for something on google/forums.

    Thanks
    Kedar

  4. #4
    Nokia Developer Moderator
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Oslo, Norway
    Posts
    28,696

    Re: S60 3rd Ed. FP1 Emulator not working

    Quote Originally Posted by kedarm View Post
    I checked the epocwind.out file. It is blank. It is a 0-byte file, with nothing in it!
    Check if the logfile is enabled, because that is not sure. The manual method (editing a file) is described in the article linked at the bottom of the Epocwind.out page, but here is the direct link: http://wiki.forum.nokia.com/index.ph...ecurity_issues

  5. #5
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    285

    Re: S60 3rd Ed. FP1 Emulator not working

    Hi Wizard_Hu_,

    The problem I am having is a little erratic. When I restarted my machine and tried, it worked a couple of times. However, sometimes it stops working - then I must restart the machine and try again.

    It looks like some problem with my machine.

    Could there be some memory leak that is causing the problem?

    K

Similar Threads

  1. s60 3rd ed fp1 symbian error 10508
    By afsheen in forum Mobile Java Tools & SDKs
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2010-05-08, 00:32
  2. Replies: 35
    Last Post: 2009-04-11, 14:36
  3. Autofocus S60 3rd ed FP1 to FP2
    By Christophe.A in forum Symbian Media (Closed)
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 2008-09-10, 13:30
  4. Will S60 3rd Ed FP2 emulator have Support for Windows Vista Aero
    By jimgilmour1 in forum Symbian Tools & SDKs
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2007-10-17, 19:39
  5. btsppEcho sample not working on S60 3rd FP1
    By invtux9800 in forum Mobile Java Networking & Messaging & Security
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2007-05-16, 17:33

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
×