×

Discussion Board

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    37

    Is there any way to refresh QTreeWidget

    hi all,
    i need to refresh QTreeWidget after the updating of QTreeWidgetItems
    if any one can help me its a grate help for me
    thanks
    ~Wishwa

  2. #2
    Super Contributor
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    4,326

    Re: Is there any way to refresh QTreeWidget

    This should not be necessary, but you can use QWidget::update to request redraw.
    http://doc.qt.nokia.com/4.6/qwidget.html#update

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    37

    Re: Is there any way to refresh QTreeWidget

    hi Divanov,
    its some thing like this
    on a dialog window there is a Tree widget, and update button,
    when update button is clicked another dialog will pops up and it will loads data to update.
    after the updating is done parent dialog's tree widget thats the problem i have facing here
    thanks
    ~Wishwa

  4. #4
    Super Contributor
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    4,326

    Re: Is there any way to refresh QTreeWidget

    Quote Originally Posted by wishwaa View Post
    after the updating is done parent dialog's tree widget thats the problem i have facing here
    Did you miss some words in this sentence?

  5. #5
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    37

    Re: Is there any way to refresh QTreeWidget

    hi Daniil

    Sorry for the mistake!!!,

    its some thing like this
    on a dialog window there is a Tree widget, and update button,
    when update button is clicked another dialog will pops up and it will loads data to update.
    after the updating is done parent dialog's tree widget should be updated, so that's the problem i have facing here
    thanks
    ~Wishwa

  6. #6
    Super Contributor
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    4,326

    Re: Is there any way to refresh QTreeWidget

    Quote Originally Posted by wishwaa View Post
    hi Daniil

    Sorry for the mistake!!!,

    its some thing like this
    on a dialog window there is a Tree widget, and update button,
    when update button is clicked another dialog will pops up and it will loads data to update.
    after the updating is done parent dialog's tree widget should be updated, so that's the problem i have facing here
    thanks
    ~Wishwa
    I have to confess that I don't get a problem.

Similar Threads

  1. Refresh issue on Nokia N85
    By hreny in forum Series 40 & S60 Platform Feedback Archive
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2009-12-24, 09:43
  2. N97 fail to restore the backup after went to Nokia Service Center refresh firmware.
    By alan_ckl in forum Series 40 & S60 Platform Feedback Archive
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2009-12-17, 09:13
  3. [moved] refresh statuspane & mainpane
    By jameskittu in forum Symbian User Interface
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2009-11-14, 23:07
  4. Automatic refresh of Wi-Fi hotspots and RSSI
    By amaguyon in forum Symbian Networking & Messaging (Closed)
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 2008-09-28, 09:04
  5. When can you set the screensaver's Refresh Timer Value?
    By azhrei in forum Symbian Tools & SDKs
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2008-08-23, 10:12

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
×