×

Discussion Board

Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Munich, Germany
    Posts
    76

    Menu in CCoeControl derived view

    Hi,

    I have a menu in my view which is derived from CCoeControl. Pressing the left softkey the menu appears and works. My problem is that when the menu is not active, there is no indication on the screen that there is a menu at all. How can the user know that he may press the softkey to choose from a menu?

    Is it possible to display a menubar in a CCoeControl derived view that is displayed even before a key is pressed?

    Regards,
    Juergen

  2. #2
    Nokia Developer Moderator
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Lempäälä/Finland
    Posts
    29,165
    Hi

    What do you mean that there is no indication that there is menu ?
    Do you mean that your softkey buttons are not showing the text, ie. options or what ever you have specified.

    in case your buttons are not showing the text then you might wanna check your AppUi class and make sure it's derived from CAknAppUi instead from CAknViewAppUi.

    yucca

  3. #3
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Tampere
    Posts
    475
    Please also check that your resource file contain the softkeys:

    RESOURCE EIK_APP_INFO
    {
    ...
    cba=R_AVKON_SOFTKEYS_OPTIONS_BACK;
    }

    Best Regards,
    (V) - Forum Nokia

  4. #4
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Munich, Germany
    Posts
    76

    Menu in CCoeControl derived view

    Hi,

    I have copied the Graphics application from the Series 60 examples and removed some unneeded stuff.

    I have a cba=R_AVKON_SOFTKEYS_OPTIONS_EXIT; in the resource file.

    When I start the application the screen is completely blank, but when I press the left soft key the menubar with "Options" and "Exit" appears.

    The Draw() method in my View just blanks the screen.
    Shouldn't the menubar be there all the time?

    My application is derived from CAknAppUi.


    Sorry for these beginner's questions...
    Last edited by Juggle4Evr1; 2003-04-29 at 14:12.

  5. #5
    Super Contributor
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Czech Republic
    Posts
    915
    I would say that it is there all the time. You just cannot see it...:-)
    You probably draw across whole screen and not just across client area...
    So check if you are using ApplicationRect() or ClientRect() or some other Rect when constructing your AppView.

  6. #6
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Munich, Germany
    Posts
    76

    Menu in CCoeControl derived view

    Great!!! It works now. Now I use ClientRect() instead of ApplicationRect().

    It's not easy for a beginner....

    Thanks a lot,
    Juergen

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
×