×

Discussion Board

Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    214

    Unhappy Please help me .........................

    Hi, how to get the value printed in the button to appear in the text area that I have created, I have initialized text area and the buttons in lwuit.............................I have created the buttons by array................

  2. #2
    Super Contributor
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Noida, U.P.
    Posts
    1,330

    Re: Please help me .........................

    dont know so much about LWUIT but there must be some function to get String or label of command.. Check and verify..
    look at this..
    command.getName();
    thanks,
    jitu_goldie..

    KEEP TRYING..

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    3

    Re: Please help me .........................

    try getText() method of the button. If you are looking for the mechanism to press the button and set its value in a textarea , I think I've replied to you post on the same problem
    http://discussion.forum.nokia.com/fo...y-one-help-me-.....................

    To set value in a textarea , use setText() method of textArea.

    Please elaborate your problem if still u dont get the solution.

    Thanks.

  4. #4
    Registered User
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    214

    Re: Please help me .........................

    Quote Originally Posted by j2me_bug View Post
    try getText() method of the button. If you are looking for the mechanism to press the button and set its value in a textarea , I think I've replied to you post on the same problem
    http://discussion.forum.nokia.com/fo...y-one-help-me-.....................

    To set value in a textarea , use setText() method of textArea.

    Please elaborate your problem if still u dont get the solution.

    Thanks.


    Hi I am doing a calculator using lwuit wherein I have created the buttons and text area I wanna know how to display the value printed over the button to cum in textfield.......

    I am able to get the properties of the button by the following statement

    public void actionPerformed(ActionEvent ae)
    {
    //String numbers =("0123456789");
    //String operations =("+-*/.");
    //String Clear = "C";
    if(ae.getSource() instanceof Command)
    {
    if(ae.getSource() == exit)
    {
    parentMidlet.notifyDestroyed();
    }
    }
    if(ae.getSource() instanceof Button)
    {
    Button btn = (Button) ae.getSource();
    //System.out.println(""+btns);
    //txt.setText(numbers);
    String S = btn.getText();
    System.out.println("button is"+S);
    }
    }

    hi I have created the buttons using a string array ...................so now thw value that is getting printed should cum in text area how to make it cum pls help me...........

  5. #5
    Registered User
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    214

    Re: Please help me .........................

    Quote Originally Posted by kumarv75 View Post
    Hi I am doing a calculator using lwuit wherein I have created the buttons and text area I wanna know how to display the value printed over the button to cum in textfield.......

    I am able to get the properties of the button by the following statement

    public void actionPerformed(ActionEvent ae)
    {
    //String numbers =("0123456789");
    //String operations =("+-*/.");
    //String Clear = "C";
    if(ae.getSource() instanceof Command)
    {
    if(ae.getSource() == exit)
    {
    parentMidlet.notifyDestroyed();
    }
    }
    if(ae.getSource() instanceof Button)
    {
    Button btn = (Button) ae.getSource();
    //System.out.println(""+btns);
    //txt.setText(numbers);
    String S = btn.getText();
    System.out.println("button is"+S);
    }
    }

    hi I have created the buttons using a string array ...................so now thw value that is getting printed should cum in text area how to make it cum pls help me...........





    Hi I have got that myself........................by the follwing command

    if(ae.getSource() instanceof Button)
    {
    Button btn = (Button) ae.getSource();
    //System.out.println(""+btns);
    //txt.setText(numbers);
    /* String button = btn.getText();*/
    // System.out.println("button is"+button);
    txt.setText(btn.getText());
    }

    now I wanna get continues values as u get it in calculator like 11,22,121 so on............................................................

  6. #6
    Registered User
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    214

    Re: Please help me .........................

    Quote Originally Posted by kumarv75 View Post
    Hi I have got that myself........................by the follwing command

    if(ae.getSource() instanceof Button)
    {
    Button btn = (Button) ae.getSource();
    //System.out.println(""+btns);
    //txt.setText(numbers);
    /* String button = btn.getText();*/
    // System.out.println("button is"+button);
    txt.setText(btn.getText());
    }

    now I wanna get continues values as u get it in calculator like 11,22,121 so on............................................................
    I have even done tht on my own I wanna now get only numbers not the operators +,-,/,*...........................

  7. #7
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Noida
    Posts
    941

    Re: Please help me .........................

    So for this, in your actionPerformed()
    if you get any operator don't append it to the text.
    Thanks,
    Ekta

  8. #8
    Registered User
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    214

    Re: Please help me .........................

    Quote Originally Posted by ektasrv View Post
    So for this, in your actionPerformed()
    if you get any operator don't append it to the text.
    hi I gave as

    String numbers =("0123456789")
    if(ae.getsource == numbers)
    {
    Button btn = (Button) ae.getSource();

    txt.setText(btn.getText());
    }

    it doesnt stated any error but was not able to get the values in the text area it is not even evaluvating the if statement y wht might be the reason......................

  9. #9
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Noida
    Posts
    941

    Re: Please help me .........................

    Quote Originally Posted by kumarv75 View Post
    hi I gave as

    String numbers =("0123456789")
    if(ae.getsource == numbers)
    {
    Button btn = (Button) ae.getSource();

    txt.setText(btn.getText());
    }

    it doesnt stated any error but was not able to get the values in the text area it is not even evaluvating the if statement y wht might be the reason......................
    This if(ae.getsource == numbers) will not work, comment it out.
    update txt.setText(btn.getText()); with below
    You will need to compare if( btn.getText() .equals("0")||btn.getText() .equals("1")||btn.getText() .equals("2")||btn.getText() .equals("3")||btn.getText() .equals("4")||btn.getText() .equals("5")||btn.getText() .equals("6")||btn.getText() .equals("7")||btn.getText() .equals("8")||btn.getText() .equals("8")) txt.setText(btn.getText());
    Thanks,
    Ekta

  10. #10
    Registered User
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    214

    Re: Please help me .........................

    Quote Originally Posted by ektasrv View Post
    This if(ae.getsource == numbers) will not work, comment it out.
    update txt.setText(btn.getText()); with below
    You will need to compare if( btn.getText() .equals("0")||btn.getText() .equals("1")||btn.getText() .equals("2")||btn.getText() .equals("3")||btn.getText() .equals("4")||btn.getText() .equals("5")||btn.getText() .equals("6")||btn.getText() .equals("7")||btn.getText() .equals("8")||btn.getText() .equals("8")) txt.setText(btn.getText());

    hi Ekta thank u I have seperated the numbers from the operators thank u for u help .............................................now for the operators I have given a if loop like urs

    if(btn.getText().equals("+")||btn.getText().equals("-")||btn.getText().equals("*")||btn.getText().equals("/"))
    {
    doOperations();
    }
    which would call the doOperation method where I would define the +,- * / operations ..................k ekta its some personal oblication will u be online bcause if I have any doubt u can help me let me first define the doOperation method

  11. #11
    Registered User
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    214

    Re: Please help me .........................

    Quote Originally Posted by kumarv75 View Post
    hi Ekta thank u I have seperated the numbers from the operators thank u for u help .............................................now for the operators I have given a if loop like urs

    if(btn.getText().equals("+")||btn.getText().equals("-")||btn.getText().equals("*")||btn.getText().equals("/"))
    {
    doOperations();
    }
    which would call the doOperation method where I would define the +,- * / operations ..................k ekta its some personal oblication will u be online bcause if I have any doubt u can help me let me first define the doOperation method
    Hi ekta can u help me how can I get the value when I press the = button c I have wrriten as follows

    public void doOperations()
    {
    {
    if(valueone.equals(""))
    {
    valueone = txt.getText();
    operation = operand;
    secondValueStarted = false;
    }
    if(operand.equals("="))
    {
    valuetwo = txt.getText();
    if(operation.equals("+"))
    {
    float result = Float.parseFloat(valueone) + Float.parseFloat(valuetwo);
    resetCalculator();
    txt.setText(String.valueOf(result));
    }
    if(operation.equals("-"))
    {
    float result = Float.parseFloat(valueone) - Float.parseFloat(valuetwo);
    resetCalculator();
    txt.setText(String.valueOf(result));
    }
    if(operation.equals("*"))
    {
    float result = Float.parseFloat(valueone) * Float.parseFloat(valuetwo);
    resetCalculator();
    txt.setText(String.valueOf(result));
    }
    if(operation.equals("/"))
    {
    float result = Float.parseFloat(valueone) / Float.parseFloat(valuetwo);
    resetCalculator();
    txt.setText(String.valueOf(result));
    }
    }
    }

    }

    and I have globally declared

    protected String valueone="";

    protected String valuetwo="";

    protected String operation="";






    please help me..............................

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
×