×

Discussion Board

Results 1 to 2 of 2
  1. #1
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    287

    Set Socket Access Point??

    HI,

    I have done an Application to sent data to server using socket, when sending data 'Select access Point' prompt? how to avoid this and set a default access point

  2. #2
    Nokia Developer Moderator
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Oslo, Norway
    Posts
    28,684

    Re: Set Socket Access Point??

    RConnection is the API for starting an access point. Then you can pass it to a variant of RSocket::Open.
    A search with Google suggests that you have been already suggested to check this API several months ago.

Similar Threads

  1. How can I set the best one access point as default
    By zzcdyx in forum [Archived] Qt Mobility Project
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 2011-12-22, 08:46
  2. Set Access Point Preference
    By chetanchauhan14 in forum Open C/C++
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2010-05-20, 19:17
  3. Set Default Access Point
    By Patois in forum Mobile Java Networking & Messaging & Security
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2009-08-31, 19:01
  4. Set Preferred Access Point
    By Quarrybaby in forum Mobile Java General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2006-11-05, 11:36

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
×