×

Discussion Board

Results 1 to 8 of 8

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Wieliczka, Poland
    Posts
    64

    Exclamation RDA load problem

    I have problem with starting selected device in RDA. Using Windows XP, latest JRE 6 and latest Firefox. File: launchdevui.jnlp is downloading successfully but after starting it, RDA is loading to 40% and Application Error window appear with message: "Unable to launch application". When I click Details there is Error: Unexpected exception: java.lang.reflect.InvocationTargetException. On exception tab there is stack:
    Code:
    java.lang.reflect.InvocationTargetException
    	at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke0(Native Method)
    	at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(Unknown Source)
    	at sun.reflect.DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(Unknown Source)
    	at java.lang.reflect.Method.invoke(Unknown Source)
    	at com.sun.javaws.Launcher.executeApplication(Unknown Source)
    	at com.sun.javaws.Launcher.executeMainClass(Unknown Source)
    	at com.sun.javaws.Launcher.doLaunchApp(Unknown Source)
    	at com.sun.javaws.Launcher.run(Unknown Source)
    	at java.lang.Thread.run(Unknown Source)
    Caused by: java.lang.UnsatisfiedLinkError: de.humatic.dsj.DSEnvironment.registerDll(Ljava/lang/String;JJJ)I
    	at de.humatic.dsj.DSEnvironment.registerDll(Native Method)
    	at de.humatic.dsj.DSEnvironment.unlockDLL(SourceFile:573)
    	at com.sysopendigia.rpm.a.b.j.<init>(Unknown Source)
    	at com.sysopendigia.rpm.ui.f.<init>(Unknown Source)
    	at com.sysopendigia.rpm.ui.j.<init>(Unknown Source)
    	at com.sysopendigia.rpm.ui.u.<init>(Unknown Source)
    	at com.sysopendigia.rpm.ui.Main.main(Unknown Source)
    	... 9 more

  2. #2
    Nokia Developer Moderator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Helsinki
    Posts
    413

    Re: RDA load problem

    Are you using a 64-bit or 32-bit JRE? In the past there was an issue with the 64-bit version (caused by a 3rd party video component, to which the de.humanic.dsj is referring to) which was throwing the same error message. I wonder if it has now reappeared for some reason.

    If that's the case, then installing a 32-bit JRE might be a temporary workaround. But we'd then of course still need to investigate the root cause for this.

  3. #3
    Nokia Developer Moderator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Helsinki
    Posts
    413

    Re: RDA load problem

    btw. we have recently deployed a patch that should solve this 64-bit JRE compliance problem (recording video from RDA might not work with the 64-bit version currently though) and make the workaround solution (uninstalling 64-bit JRE and using 32-bit version instead) unnecessary. if someone still faces this error message however, drop me a note.

  4. #4
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    384

    Re: RDA load problem

    Quote Originally Posted by bloodredsky View Post
    btw. we have recently deployed a patch that should solve this 64-bit JRE compliance problem (recording video from RDA might not work with the 64-bit version currently though) and make the workaround solution (uninstalling 64-bit JRE and using 32-bit version instead) unnecessary. if someone still faces this error message however, drop me a note.
    I am facing the same issue while accessing the

    rda . i have latest version of firefox & jre 7.0 installed. Any help how to resolve the issue. ?

  5. #5
    Nokia Developer Moderator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Helsinki
    Posts
    413

    Re: RDA load problem

    Quote Originally Posted by dinesh547 View Post
    I am facing the same issue while accessing the

    rda . i have latest version of firefox & jre 7.0 installed. Any help how to resolve the issue. ?
    the user says that he got this fixed now by installing Windows Media player, so my guess is that it was somehow obscurely related to missing or corrupted video codecs (the "record video stream"-feature in RDA uses those, so the client is scanning through them on startup).

    the alternative would be to get the XviD codec from: www.xvid.org

  6. #6
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    384

    Re: RDA load problem

    hi Bloodredsky.. my problem was that there was no media playe installed on my PC at all. .. i saw the java console and it shows me that some directx file & windows media player is missing. so i installed media player & it solved the issue.

Similar Threads

  1. RDA doesn't load !
    By danielzeev in forum Feedback - Nokia Developer Services & Infrastructure
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2010-05-27, 16:38
  2. Problem accessing RDA
    By yjbin in forum Feedback - Nokia Developer Services & Infrastructure
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 2009-04-24, 19:31
  3. [moved] Problem with 5800 in RDA
    By Apocalypso in forum Feedback - Nokia Developer Services & Infrastructure
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2008-11-04, 22:35
  4. RDA Connection Problem
    By dangeross in forum Feedback - Nokia Developer Services & Infrastructure
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2008-08-13, 08:12
  5. RDA Problem
    By Faisal Rehman in forum General Development Questions
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2008-07-21, 11:24

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
×