×

Discussion Board

Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    72

    GUI in EchoServlet Plugin

    hi all,

    I want to create a gui when receiving request from apibridge in



    void CEchoServlet::ServiceL( MHttpRequest* req )


    so I changed its code to

    [

    //Get the parameters from the request
    RQueryParser qp;
    qp.ParseL( req->GetRequest()->GetQuery() );

    //Read the parameters from the query
    TPtrC8 msg = qp.GetValue( _L8( "msg" ) );
    TPtrC8 err = qp.GetValue( _L8( "err" ) );

    //Check if the "err" parameter was passed
    if(err.Length()) {
    //Respond with an error
    req->GetResponse()->SetStatus(500);
    req->GetResponse()->SendL(err);
    }
    // else
    // {
    // Echo back the message
    // req->GetResponse()->SetStatus(200);
    // req->GetResponse()->SendL(msg);
    // }

    CMyControl* ctrl = new(ELeave) CMyControl;
    CleanupStack::PushL(ctrl);

    ctrl->ConstructL(TRect(0, 0, 176, 208));

    CleanupStack::PopAndDestroy(ctrl);

    qp.Close();
    ]

    but the commented code is still working I do not know how !!
    Last edited by phpgenerator; 2010-06-21 at 07:45. Reason: change requirements

  2. #2
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Egypt
    Posts
    53

    Re: GUI in EchoServlet Plugin

    commented code will working cuz u must recomplie and build the plugin

    Regards,

  3. #3
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    72

    Re: GUI in EchoServlet Plugin

    I already compiled but still not working
    Last edited by phpgenerator; 2010-06-21 at 13:20.

  4. #4
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Egypt
    Posts
    53

    Re: GUI in EchoServlet Plugin

    could u debug code and check if commented code after clean & building project is worked or not

  5. #5
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    5

    Re: GUI in EchoServlet Plugin

    I got this problem too. and I found the solution when I change UID of proxy. you must change 2 uid of proxy in .rsc
    Then rebuild and install , it work fine.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 8
    Last Post: 2009-03-31, 09:18
  2. S60V3 - showing GUI from a non GUI exe
    By tal.shahar@mobile-mx.com in forum Symbian
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2008-01-02, 08:52
  3. GUI in Plugin
    By felixksp in forum Symbian
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2007-07-14, 13:12
  4. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2007-04-16, 08:57
  5. Ethernet Plugin for Nokia 6600 Camera Plugin
    By chenfi in forum Symbian Tools & SDKs
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2005-12-19, 11:27

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
×