×

Discussion Board

Results 1 to 2 of 2
  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Nantes, France
    Posts
    37

    Changing the menus

    Hi !

    I have created menus in my Qt application for S60 following the wiki here. It works but in fact, I would like Options not be a menu but a button, which I can change the name and the action. Same thing for the Exit button always present. And what is this Actions item in my menu, I didn't do this ?

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Super Contributor
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    INDIA
    Posts
    2,326

    Re: Changing the menus

    Hi, Guilo19

    You can create the menu of your choice by changing the options available in the File, and Edit pane.
    http://wiki.forum.nokia.com/index.ph...Qt_for_Symbian

    But if you want to create a options with the button then you will create using the below article.
    http://wiki.forum.nokia.com/index.ph...Qt_for_Symbian

    Best regards,
    RaHuL

Similar Threads

  1. My menus keep dissapearing
    By Burim in forum Symbian User Interface
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2008-06-26, 21:41
  2. Changing ringtones by changing profile programatically
    By daredevilWin in forum Symbian Media (Closed)
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2005-05-24, 07:59
  3. 2 Different Menus
    By LAS__VEGAS in forum Symbian
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2005-03-15, 17:06
  4. Missing Menus
    By sappsys in forum Symbian
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2004-03-16, 06:24
  5. Menus in the forms
    By miriamgs in forum Symbian User Interface
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2003-07-03, 11:09

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
×