×

Discussion Board

Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    71

    Qt Location A-GPS

    hi all,

    I don't know where to post my thread so I try here.

    I try to make an app for GPS location.

    With ovi map, we can connect to internet (3g or Wi-Fi) to get some A-GPS data to speed up the tracking.

    Is there a solution to use that service in my app because it's really slow (about 15 to 20 min to have gps location).

    Or is it possible to use the same data as ovi map use to speed up?
    Or maybe is there a web service that can give me the data I need?

    thanks.

  2. #2
    Nokia Developer Moderator
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    4,326

    Re: Qt Location A-GPS

    In Qt you can use Qt Mobility Location API to resolve your location. It allows you to choose, which GPS method to use.
    http://doc.qt.nokia.com/qtmobility-1...-overview.html

  3. #3
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    71

    Re: Qt Location A-GPS

    hi divanov,

    I follow the Qt doc, but the problem is :

    if I run the program of the nokia under application menu to check the gps and get postion, the icon on the top of the screen don't blink and get position in 10 min.

    But in my app, the icon blink sometimes and never get valid position if I don't use the nokia app before launching my app..

    So I can't get GPS position with my app.

    here is the code :
    source = QGeoPositionInfoSource::createDefaultSource(this);
    if (source)
    {
    connect(source, SIGNAL(positionUpdated(QGeoPositionInfo)),this, SLOT(positionUpdated(QGeoPositionInfo)));
    source->setUpdateInterval(5000);
    source->startUpdates();
    }
    Another question : is QGeoPositionInfoSource use some kind of background process because I would try to create a QThread to get all the info and give them to my main app with signal/slot.

    Thank you for the reply.

  4. #4
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    71

    Location problem

    Hi,
    I have a problem with my location app. I use the example of Qt.

    I explain :

    if I run the program of the nokia under application menu to check the gps and get postion, the icon on the top of the screen don't blink and get position in 10 min.

    But in my app, the icon blink sometimes and never get valid position if I don't use the nokia app before launching my app..

    So I can't get GPS position with my app.

    here is the code :
    source = QGeoPositionInfoSource::createDefaultSource(this);
    if (source)
    {
    connect(source, SIGNAL(positionUpdated(QGeoPositionInfo)),this, SLOT(positionUpdated(QGeoPositionInfo)));
    source->setUpdateInterval(5000);
    source->startUpdates();
    }
    Another question : is QGeoPositionInfoSource use some kind of background process because I would try to create a QThread to get all the info and give them to my main app with signal/slot.

    Thank you for the reply.

  5. #5
    Nokia Developer Moderator
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    4,326

    Re: Qt Location A-GPS

    Check this example, it works fine on my N900
    http://wiki.forum.nokia.com/index.ph...t_Mobility_API
    Also there is no point to create QThread.

  6. #6
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    71

    Re: Qt Location A-GPS

    Hi divanov,

    thanks for your reply and the link, everything works now .

    last question, QGeoSatelliteInfoSource does the same works as QGeoPositionInfoSource ?
    Because I want to display the accuracy in meter and the signal strength.

    Thanks again.

  7. #7
    Nokia Developer Moderator
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    4,326

    Re: Qt Location A-GPS

    Quote Originally Posted by Fillinger View Post
    last question, QGeoSatelliteInfoSource does the same works as QGeoPositionInfoSource?
    You should use both, if you want also satellites' signal strengths.

  8. #8
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    71

    Re: Qt Location A-GPS

    Ok thanks, I will check that.

    Have a good day.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 8
    Last Post: 2009-11-12, 10:28
  2. Location Without Using GPS.
    By ypele in forum Mobile Java General
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 2009-05-04, 18:18
  3. GPS location
    By neerajlabh in forum Python
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2008-03-12, 17:32
  4. Built-in GPS and Location API or Bluetooth GPS receiver
    By MihailN in forum Mobile Java General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2007-08-27, 12:43
  5. Nokia 5140, GPS Shell and JSR179 (Location/GPS API)
    By hziegler in forum Mobile Java General
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 2007-03-15, 07:41

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •