×

Discussion Board

Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    2

    MIDI Vibra doesn't vibrate

    Hi!
    I set all of values described in "MIDI in Nokia Phones" for vibra channel, but phone still playing melody note. Vibra channel generated by Evolution SSP 2 doesn't work also. Phone is 7210. Have somebody such problem?

  2. #2
    Super Contributor
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Tampere, Finland
    Posts
    1,115
    Hi,

    Could you send me the MIDI file with the vibra problem and I will check it. smart.messaging@nokia.com.

    Best regards,
    V / Forum Nokia

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    3
    I can't get it to work either.

    The Midi in Nokia Phones 1.3 says to put vibra on a channel with:
    Bank select MSB 121 (79H) LSB 6 (06H) and program change 125 (7CH) - note no. 50 velocity 100

    Although there must be a typo as program change 7CH is actually 124, (125 is 7DH), I've tried many variations without success.

    Isn't there a reference file (or just a song with vibra to check)somewhere?
    (I've looked for it, but can't find anything..)

    Thanks

  4. #4
    Super Contributor
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Tampere, Finland
    Posts
    1,115
    Hi,

    To rodenty:
    Vibra propably doesn't work because your MIDI has MIP 9 and the vibra track has the lowest priority. 7210 has MIP 4, so the track with vibra will be dropped of. Try to modify your song e.g. reducing the polyphony level so that you can also include the vibra within to MIP 4.

    To Playmaster:
    "SP-MIDI Device 5-24 Note Profile for 3GPP" -document defines the vibra exactly the same way.

    Best regards,
    V / Forum Nokia

  5. #5
    Registered User
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    3
    Thanks for the reply.

    I still can't get it to work on my 6610 test phone. Do you mind checking my file as well?

    Is there an url to a working file?

    Thanks

  6. #6
    Registered User
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    3

    Problem solved

    Turns out that vibra won't work if the data cable is connected, so I have to unplug it every time to test - pity about all the hair I pulled out before I found the solution!!
    Last edited by Playmaster; 2003-05-19 at 16:18.

  7. #7
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    2

    Please help me too.

    Hi,

    To enstedt

    I can't create vibrate too. Although, I used both Evolution SSP 2

    and Beatnik software. Their software don't work. I can create only

    SP-MIDI. So, could you help me how to do it.

    This is my email suchatt@dtac.co.th


    Thanks in advance.

    Mr. Thongrumpakul Suchat

  8. #8
    Super Contributor
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Tampere, Finland
    Posts
    1,115
    Hi,

    To suchat:

    Send the MIDI file you have problems with, to me, smart.messaging@nokia.com and I'll see what I can do.

    Best regards,
    V / Forum Nokia

  9. #9
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    2

    Thanks for your reply

    Hi

    To enstedt


    I already send the midi files to you. I use Evolution SSP 2

    software to deal with the midi. I already change to Scalable

    Polphonic midi and add vibrate. I will wait your suggestion.


    Thanks.


    Mr. Thongrumpakul Suchat

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
×