×

Discussion Board

Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    sydney
    Posts
    117

    Question Contacts on QT Simulator

    Hi all,
    can anyone tell me how to edit my default contacts resist in the QT simulator? I'm playing the contact API around for now..

    Thnx.

    Chrs,
    Wenz

  2. #2
    Super Contributor
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    1,009

    Re: Contacts on QT Simulator

    You can update your existing contacts, some code is also provided.

    Pls refer to this link:

    http://doc.qt.nokia.com/qtmobility-1...t-in-a-manager
    Regards,
    Shafali

  3. #3
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    sydney
    Posts
    117

    Re: Contacts on QT Simulator

    Thnx Shafali,
    what I mean is the contact list in simulator, not the way of modifiying the contact but the default simulator list, I'm playing with the samplephonebook basically got most of the functions done in your suggested url, the thing is everytime i update a contact it will roll back to the default one automatically.
    my guess is there must be a mapping list in some kind of config file or something like that..

    any ideas?
    thnx anyway.

    Chrs,
    Wenz

  4. #4
    Registered User
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    22

    Re: Contacts on QT Simulator

    Modify those vcf files in C:\NokiaQtSDK\Simulator\Application\stubdata or what ever your installation folder is.

  5. #5
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Bangalore
    Posts
    52

    Re: Contacts on QT Simulator

    Hi All

    I am trying to implement the foll code in Nokia Qt SDK 4.7.0

    http://wiki.forum.nokia.com/index.ph...Qt_for_Symbian

    I am unable to see anything displayed on the simulator. I have installed the Qt mobility pack. and still .

    All I get is a blue-black screen on the qt simulator.

    Thanks guys
    rj12info

  6. #6
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    sydney
    Posts
    117

    Re: Contacts on QT Simulator

    Quote Originally Posted by Harmiih View Post
    Modify those vcf files in C:\NokiaQtSDK\Simulator\Application\stubdata or what ever your installation folder is.
    Hi Harmiih, I think this is on the right track, but there are only two .vcf files in that folder, it should have heaps... any ideas?

  7. #7
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Surat, India
    Posts
    277

    Re: Contacts on QT Simulator

    Quote Originally Posted by wenz View Post
    Hi all,
    can anyone tell me how to edit my default contacts resist in the QT simulator? I'm playing the contact API around for now..
    You can directly add/edit/delete contacts from Simulator itself as you do in your phone.
    Steps:

    1. Start / Run any application in Simulator. Now Press Menu key (key which has round circle on it)
    2. Now go to Contacts / Phonebook / Addressbook
    3. There will be no contacts by default. You can add / edit / delete
    Thanks,
    Rahul Kulshreshtha
    Please choose Notification type as "Instant Email Notification". It must be default.

  8. #8
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    sydney
    Posts
    117

    Re: Contacts on QT Simulator

    Hi Rahul,

    It seems I can not do things as what you said here,
    I'm not able to hit the menu buttons outside the app region on the default QT simulator, instead there is a Console Window that allows me update the contact names and adjust the Sensors etc..
    so there is no way I can do edit like you said

    Quote Originally Posted by rahul.kulshreshtha View Post
    You can directly add/edit/delete contacts from Simulator itself as you do in your phone.
    Steps:

    1. Start / Run any application in Simulator. Now Press Menu key (key which has round circle on it)
    2. Now go to Contacts / Phonebook / Addressbook
    3. There will be no contacts by default. You can add / edit / delete

  9. #9
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Surat, India
    Posts
    277

    Re: Contacts on QT Simulator

    Quote Originally Posted by wenz View Post
    Hi Rahul,
    I'm not able to hit the menu buttons outside the app region on the default QT simulator, instead there is a Console Window that allows me update the contact names and adjust the Sensors etc..
    Ops!! Sorry I told you the emulator way instead of Simulator way. Unfortunately I don't know for simulator.
    Thanks,
    Rahul Kulshreshtha
    Please choose Notification type as "Instant Email Notification". It must be default.

  10. #10
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    sydney
    Posts
    117

    Re: Contacts on QT Simulator

    so anyone knows how to do this? I've search all .vcf on my C drive, can't find all contacts in the simulator, seems it's been hard coded into the simulator..????

  11. #11
    Nokia Developer Expert
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    65

    Re: Contacts on QT Simulator

    The simulator manager engine (with managerName() == "simulator") is just an in-memory simulation manager which imports initially from the vcfs, I believe. To edit contacts in the simulator, simply instantiate the manager, retrieve contacts, edit them, resave them in the manager. However, these changes will not be persistent, I believe. If you want to change the contacts which will be imported, you'll need to modify the vcf's directly on your filesystem, I think. On a related note, a single vCard file can contain multiple contacts, each within a separate BEGIN:VCARD/END:VCARD block.

  12. #12
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    sydney
    Posts
    117

    Re: Contacts on QT Simulator

    Thnx a lot chriadam!!!
    you are the man! and Harmiih is right, problem solved!!!

    Chrs guys!
    Wenz


    Quote Originally Posted by chriadam View Post
    The simulator manager engine (with managerName() == "simulator") is just an in-memory simulation manager which imports initially from the vcfs, I believe. To edit contacts in the simulator, simply instantiate the manager, retrieve contacts, edit them, resave them in the manager. However, these changes will not be persistent, I believe. If you want to change the contacts which will be imported, you'll need to modify the vcf's directly on your filesystem, I think. On a related note, a single vCard file can contain multiple contacts, each within a separate BEGIN:VCARD/END:VCARD block.

Similar Threads

  1. Qt Simulator and sensors
    By mainguet in forum [Archived] Qt SDKs and Tools
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2010-07-19, 09:09
  2. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2010-06-30, 01:17
  3. Nokia Qt SDK, QT Simulator and virtual keyboards
    By donald@anasim.com in forum [Archived] Qt SDKs and Tools
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2010-05-29, 09:33
  4. [Nokia Qt SDK] Qt Simulator does not update UI
    By pixsta in forum [Archived] Qt SDKs and Tools
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 2010-05-19, 21:54

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •