×

Discussion Board

Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    2

    How can I make two Qtdbus domains support communications over network?

    Hi all,

    Does anyone know how tomake two Qtdbus domains support communications over network? Using one dbus domain or two? Should a proxy be used for each dbus domain?

    Thanks in advance.

    Michael HUANG

  2. #2
    Super Contributor
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    4,326

    Re: How can I make two Qtdbus domains support communications over network?

    Could you please explain what do you mean by DBus domain?

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    2

    Re: How can I make two Qtdbus domains support communications over network?

    A WinDbus has been installed on my PC. I want to install a dbus (for linux) on a PDA, and try to make them communicate with each other using Dbus. But I don't know if the plan is feasible.

    Thanks.

    Michael HUANG

  4. #4
    Super Contributor
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    4,326

    Re: How can I make two Qtdbus domains support communications over network?

    Have you read this page?
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/D-Bus

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 13
    Last Post: 2009-09-27, 10:09
  2. Re: How to make a network telephone call without user prompt?
    By 1stuknokia in forum [Archived] Flash Lite on Nokia Devices
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 2009-01-30, 00:30
  3. Replies: 7
    Last Post: 2008-01-10, 16:50
  4. Network support for "network-based positioning"?
    By Scala in forum Mobile Java General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2006-10-19, 01:06
  5. N6600: How do I “always” allow a midlet to make network connection?
    By jimmichr in forum Mobile Java Networking & Messaging & Security
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2003-12-15, 10:54

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
×