×

Discussion Board

Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    3

    Simulator resolution

    Hi, new to Nokia dev, with a stupid question, but searched and found no answer.
    All examples I've tried on the Qt simulator are of a different resolution that the screen of the simulator. This makes all examples unusable to run. Is anyone else having this problem? Is there some obvious workaround/feature I'm missing?
    I'm building against what looks like Qt 4.7 for the desktop (no obvious way for me to revert to 4.6.3).

    Thanks.

  2. #2
    Super Contributor
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    1,481

    Re: Simulator resolution

    Hi,

    Are you targetting Desktop or Mobile platform?

  3. #3
    Super Contributor
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    England,UK
    Posts
    1,600

    Re: Simulator resolution

    Quote Originally Posted by wetnose View Post
    Hi, new to Nokia dev, with a stupid question, but searched and found no answer.
    All examples I've tried on the Qt simulator are of a different resolution that the screen of the simulator. This makes all examples unusable to run. Is anyone else having this problem? Is there some obvious workaround/feature I'm missing?
    I'm building against what looks like Qt 4.7 for the desktop (no obvious way for me to revert to 4.6.3).

    Thanks.
    Welcome to Forum Nokia Discussions

    You are right in some ways there are two mobile simulators one shows the N95 3rd Edition and one for the N97 5th edition. In many case you have to try changing the simulator control screen from portrait to landscape and try the n97.

    Some of the Qt Creator 2.0.1 examples come from the desktop and are not target at Mobile some examples are Graphics not available on Mobile so they dont work at all.

    Open up the forms designer and look at properties of form maxWidth if its bigger than 320 pixels the picture rolls off the screen, in much the same manner as web page.
    You can drag the window widget form width down then try again and play with this to see what you get!.
    Just save and re run in simulator much quicker than sending to device.
    Thanks,
    Jim

  4. #4
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    3

    Re: Simulator resolution

    Mobile, the N8

  5. #5
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    173

    Re: Simulator resolution

    Many years ago, i found that when developing application on different sceen resolutions environment,
    you have to scale your drawings and ui elements with simple calculations.

    But bitmaps are different. If you have designed a good looking bitmap for 32*32 pixels, how automatically
    change the content of bitmap, that it looks great on the 16*16 pixel's environment too.



    I think, that bitmap designing and scaling to different resolution envrinomens is the hardest
    work - and specially for the scarce resource device's environment.
    Last edited by teknikko; 2010-11-08 at 20:34.

Similar Threads

  1. resolution
    By felixksp in forum Mobile Java General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2007-11-20, 16:30
  2. Is there any way to change resolution?
    By Nectaris in forum Mobile Java General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2006-09-20, 10:07
  3. Resolution
    By Nokia_Archive in forum Browsing and Mark-ups
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2002-05-15, 13:24

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •