×

Discussion Board

Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    153

    QtCreator and refresh changes of an app

    Hi...
    it's my first app, so i need to conforme me with QT mobile issues....
    I've create an app but on my device it always displayed the old one!
    Why i think so?
    Simple: i changed some image in .qrc and i use a QSound:lay("click.wav__") on each click of the buttons (double underscore so it doesn't found a file)
    Result: i'm able to hear click sound and images didn't changed!
    So i create a fresh project and import all necessary files in it, but nothing!
    I clean the project and rebuild it, but nothing!
    I remove the old app on the device, but nothing!

    Please..how can i resolve it?
    Thanks
    Gianni
    Merry Christmas Tombola! available on OVI Store!
    SuperDaddy available on OVI Store!

    QT VirtualKeyboard: http://qt-apps.org/content/show.php/VirtualKeyboard?content=107388
    Crack Generator: http://qt-apps.org/content/show.php/MosaicCrack?content=121832

  2. #2
    Nokia Developer Moderator
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Tampere, Finland
    Posts
    11,359

    Re: QtCreator and refresh changes of an app

    The device shows the application which gets installed. When rebuilding, make sure that you see the resources being compiled and a new .sis file being generated. If that does not happen, you will always install the old version.
    -- Lucian

    If you are not yet a DVLUP member it is time to correct that mistake :) Click here to join: http://www.dvlup.com/lucian/Invite

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    153

    Re: QtCreator and refresh changes of an app

    For resource i seen a bug opened: it not able to recompile if I change a file in it.
    For sis, i delete it, but i don't know what QTCreator does...
    Merry Christmas Tombola! available on OVI Store!
    SuperDaddy available on OVI Store!

    QT VirtualKeyboard: http://qt-apps.org/content/show.php/VirtualKeyboard?content=107388
    Crack Generator: http://qt-apps.org/content/show.php/MosaicCrack?content=121832

  4. #4
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    153

    Re: QtCreator and refresh changes of an app

    To isolate the problem I recompile all with "Build all"; after that i try to install directly the .sis (updated with last time) and i try it on device...always the old version with sound (but filename doesn't exist); so it seems a problem on the device rather than a compile issue!
    Merry Christmas Tombola! available on OVI Store!
    SuperDaddy available on OVI Store!

    QT VirtualKeyboard: http://qt-apps.org/content/show.php/VirtualKeyboard?content=107388
    Crack Generator: http://qt-apps.org/content/show.php/MosaicCrack?content=121832

  5. #5
    Nokia Developer Moderator
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Tampere, Finland
    Posts
    11,359

    Re: QtCreator and refresh changes of an app

    I do not see how this would be a device side issue. If the installation of the new sis succedes then the new application is run. That doesn't mean however that the SIS deploys the latest version of the app if this doesn't get compiled for one reason or another.

    Can you go to Projects and change the Clean step from calling "make clean" to "make distclean"? Then clean the project and rebuild it. Copy paste the console output for reference and then run the application on device. Is it the old one or thw new one? If it is still the old one, post the console output here.

    Another thing that you may want to try as a quick workaround, is to try a simulator build and then return to the device target and make a new build for it. That is a known workaround for some resources issue as well. Actually, try this first.
    -- Lucian

    If you are not yet a DVLUP member it is time to correct that mistake :) Click here to join: http://www.dvlup.com/lucian/Invite

  6. #6
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    153

    Re: QtCreator and refresh changes of an app

    Quote Originally Posted by ltomuta View Post
    Can you go to Projects and change the Clean step from calling "make clean" to "make distclean"? Then clean the project and rebuild it. Copy paste the console output for reference and then run the application on device. Is it the old one or thw new one? If it is still the old one, post the console output here.

    Another thing that you may want to try as a quick workaround, is to try a simulator build and then return to the device target and make a new build for it. That is a known workaround for some resources issue as well. Actually, try this first.
    I've tried both the suggestions...always the same result! In the simulator it seems work well
    Merry Christmas Tombola! available on OVI Store!
    SuperDaddy available on OVI Store!

    QT VirtualKeyboard: http://qt-apps.org/content/show.php/VirtualKeyboard?content=107388
    Crack Generator: http://qt-apps.org/content/show.php/MosaicCrack?content=121832

Similar Threads

  1. QTCreator Doesn't Update GUI
    By ronin1770 in forum [Archived] Qt SDKs and Tools
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2010-11-06, 19:06
  2. how to Refresh or Remove app from Emulator?
    By mysilversir in forum Carbide.c++ IDE and plug-ins (Closed)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2008-12-01, 07:31

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
×