×

Discussion Board

Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    10

    Question QML - Using chained Repeater objects?

    Hi,

    I was trying out QML intending to create a simple grid of 3 by 3.

    I thought I would be able to do a Repeater inside a Repeater.

    This does work of a sort, but my question really is, is it not possible to access the 'index' variable from the parent repeater inside the inner repeater?

    This is probably the wrong approach and I should just use a grid/gridview, but I still think it's an interesting question.

    Any answers appreciated.

  2. #2
    Super Contributor
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    INDIA
    Posts
    2,326

    Re: QML - Using chained Repeater objects?


  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    10

    Re: QML - Using chained Repeater objects?

    Thanks for that, but my real question is more focused on the repeaters bit not grids.

Similar Threads

  1. Drawing in QML
    By JeffC55 in forum [Archived] Qt Quick
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 2011-04-27, 18:22
  2. Qml to C++
    By cristids in forum Qt
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2010-06-14, 15:58
  3. LanchApp() chained problem?
    By mehraj123 in forum Symbian
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2009-04-13, 07:06
  4. Chained Certificate Support
    By michaelknoblauch in forum Mobile Java General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2008-11-07, 22:22

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
×