×

Discussion Board

Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Trivandrum ,Kerala
    Posts
    139

    Redefined the softkeys set to default

    I create a WRT for getting a website and redefined the softkeys(url1,url2,url3).After loading the page the softkeys set to default(Show open apps,Exit)..How can it avoid?

  2. #2
    Super Contributor
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Tampere
    Posts
    833

    Re: Redefined the softkeys set to default

    Hi,

    If you have something like window.location = "http://www.google.com"; in your widget, then when page loads the widget context is lost and so are the menus.
    What you would need to do is to place your website into a iframe inside the widget, then you still have your menus and you can switch the iframe src according to user selection.

    Br,
    Ilkka

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Trivandrum ,Kerala
    Posts
    139

    Re: Redefined the softkeys set to default

    Thanks for the reply..I try it, but When I click a link within the iframe,the loading page goes outside the iframe..How do I solve this problem?

  4. #4
    Super Contributor
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Tampere
    Posts
    833

    Re: Redefined the softkeys set to default

    Could you share essential parts of the code and point what page you are trying to load as I'm unable to reproduce this problem.

    Br,
    Ilkka

  5. #5
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Trivandrum ,Kerala
    Posts
    139

    Re: Redefined the softkeys set to default

    Quote Originally Posted by isalento View Post
    Could you share essential parts of the code and point what page you are trying to load as I'm unable to reproduce this problem.

    Br,
    Ilkka
    Thank you very much.this is how I solved it

    <html>
    <iframe id="server" width="360" height="640">
    </iframe>
    <body onload="init();">
    </body>
    </html>

    document.getElementById('server').src ="http://.......";

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2007-03-23, 06:18
  2. Changing the default softkeys
    By dk9797 in forum Symbian User Interface
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 2004-12-21, 08:19
  3. How to set icons for softkeys?
    By sreenivasuluy in forum Symbian User Interface
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2003-11-27, 09:37
  4. *URGENT* Change default softkeys on 7650 HOW?
    By imgwild in forum Symbian
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 1970-01-01, 02:00

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •