×

Discussion Board

Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    1

    Smile can S60 3rd Edition, FP2 get lac in J2me ?

    Hi ,

    Sorry for my Engish is not good .

    my main question is "can S60 3rd Edition, FP2 get lac in J2me?" ( i already see other discuss in this Forum but still no ideas )

    i use

    cell_id = System.getProperty("com.nokia.mid.cellid");
    lac = System.getProperty("com.nokia.mid.lac");
    mcc = System.getProperty("com.nokia.mid.countrycode");
    mnc = System.getProperty("com.nokia.mid.networkid");

    it can get cell_id, mcc, mnc perfectly but lac = NULL

    And i use many S60 3rd Edition, FP2 dervice, many SIM Card ( 2G ) to test, it still not work.
    and when i change to SE dervice to run same source code (just change the System.property) and same SIM Card, it ok.

    I see many discuss about this problem in this Forum, someone say it can get lac in S60 3rd Edition, FP2 dervice, 2G
    http://library.forum.nokia.com/topic...B925CF670.html
    "Nokia-specific system properties"


    But in other hand, someone say S60 can not get lac ( just have cell-id, mcc, mcn ...... only no lac )
    http://library.forum.nokia.com/topic...4691AEFF2.html
    "Generic system properties"

    i think many people have same problem about S60 to get lac,

    so, first i want to know is S60 3rd Edition, FP2 , 2G can get lac or not ?

    Thx

  2. #2
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Chennai, India.
    Posts
    176

    Re: can S60 3rd Edition, FP2 get lac in J2me ?

    hi all,

    I'm new to this, had a doubt in j2me n i'm using nokia 5230.
    I want to get cellID, MCC ,MNC, LAC and IMEI to display map without using GPS in s60 devices.
    But i get NULL value for LAC n got all the other three.

    I want to know that
    S60 5rd Edition supports LAC or not..?
    In s60 devices, is it possible to display a map without using GPS?
    If LAC value is not possible, then how do i display map.?

    Please suggest me any ideas
    Thanks in advance,
    kumar
    Last edited by kumar1234567; 2010-12-20 at 09:52.

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6

    Re: can S60 3rd Edition, FP2 get lac in J2me ?

    Hi

    Kumar, it is probably impossible to retrieve lac information on S60V5 and S60V3 FP2 devices via j2me.
    You can try using Location API but for me it also works very poor without using A-GPS.

    Regards

Similar Threads

  1. LAC on S60 3rd Ed FP2
    By overlaymedia in forum Mobile Java General
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 2010-07-29, 13:40
  2. S60 3rd Edition FP1 and S60 3rd Edition v1.1.FP2
    By nadiuska in forum Mobile Java Tools & SDKs
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 2009-04-09, 00:58
  3. Where is the S60 3rd Edition FP2 SDK?
    By paolavi in forum Mobile Java Tools & SDKs
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2008-12-25, 09:57
  4. C++ applications in [s60 3rd edition FP2]
    By himsymbian in forum Open C/C++
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 2008-06-20, 06:05
  5. Is S60 3rd Edition FP2 Available?
    By premsharma in forum Symbian Tools & SDKs
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2007-07-17, 09:43

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
×