×

Discussion Board

Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    2

    Using S60 Code in QT

    Hi,

    I am developing an App for Symbian S60 using QT creator.
    In this code, I need to use f32file.h to access the file system in order to access the call logs (no QT support for that).

    In my .pro file, I have added:
    INCLUDEPATH += $$APP_LAYER_SYSTEMINCLUDE

    And in the .h file, I have added:
    #include <f32file.h>

    But still get the error when building:
    Undefined reference to RFs::Connect(int)

    What am I missing?

    Thanks!
    Itay

  2. #2
    Super Contributor
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Minnesota, USA
    Posts
    3,209

    Re: Using S60 Code in QT

    You're missing one or more LIBS entries in your .pro file.

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    62

    Re: Using S60 Code in QT

    To .pro file

    symbian {
    LIBS+= -lefsrv
    }

  4. #4
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Bangalore,India
    Posts
    21

    Re: Using S60 Code in QT

    Hi I'm quite new and using Nokia Qt sdk. How can i use symbian library inside Qt creator ex. "e32base.h" It's showing no such file...What's the modification i require in PRO file?


    Thanx

    Debasish Sahu

  5. #5
    Super Contributor
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Minnesota, USA
    Posts
    3,209

    Re: Using S60 Code in QT

    symbian {
    LIBS+= -le32base.h
    }

  6. #6
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Bangalore,India
    Posts
    21

    Re: Using S60 Code in QT

    Quote Originally Posted by danhicksbyron View Post
    symbian {
    LIBS+= -le32base.h
    }
    But this will enable to use in device...i want to use in qt simulator...with this in PRO file when i'm using #include<e32base.h> it's showing no such file...

    Thanx

  7. #7
    Super Contributor
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Minnesota, USA
    Posts
    3,209

    Re: Using S60 Code in QT

    You can't -- the simulator is not running Symbian. If you want to run Symbian code off-device you need to use the emulator.

  8. #8
    Nokia Developer Champion
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    2,355

    Re: Using S60 Code in QT


  9. #9
    Nokia Developer Champion
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    2,355

    Re: Using S60 Code in QT

    Quote Originally Posted by teknikko View Post
    Many times it is very difficult to notice from Qt examples, that which development
    environmet i need if i want to produce :

    a) WIndows desktop application
    b) Simulator running on Windows
    c) Emulator running on Windows
    d) Target device and which version of Symbian device

    and which development environment is used in example's case, like :

    a)Carbide + S60 SDK + Qt libs
    b)QtCreator + S60 SDK + Qt libs
    c)Nokia Qt SDK

    So, what is the development environment that upper link's example describes, that i am able to produce
    at least sis file for Symbian device.
    This is for Sybmain S60 platform, so it will work for any of the development environment with any emulator.
    I personally build this app on
    1. Carbide + S60 SDK + Qt Lib. but it should also work for other two combination also.
    Try this out and give me a feedback
    Last edited by somnathbanik; 2011-01-09 at 17:22. Reason: added

  10. #10
    Super Contributor
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Minnesota, USA
    Posts
    3,209

    Re: Using S60 Code in QT

    Actually there are four environments, since many of the examples are desktop apps that have no hope of running on a phone.

Similar Threads

  1. QT Dev environment for QT + Symbian C++ hybrid code development
    By imrajhegde in forum [Archived] Qt SDKs and Tools
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2010-11-20, 01:38

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
×