×

Discussion Board

Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: access point

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    16

    access point

    hello to everyone.
    currently i'm trying to write an application. application is sending some data via http and using post method. Each tries to send data the AP wants to. I do not want it. I would like the selection of only once AP. How do i do this.

    THANKS A LOT AND GOOD WORKS

  2. #2
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    2,280

    Re: access point

    You shouldn't have to select the access point every time unless you are closing down the connection between posts. What API are you using?
    http://doc.qt.nokia.com/4.7-snapshot...ssmanager.html

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    16

    Re: access point

    thanks for reply

    i'm using Qt mobility API and my .pro file:

    QT += core gui network

    CONFIG += mobility
    MOBILITY += bearer contacts

    INCLUDEPATH += C:/qt-mobility-symbian-opensource-1.1.0/src/contacts \
    INCLUDEPATH += C:/qt-mobility-symbian-opensource-1.1.0/src/contacts/filters \
    INCLUDEPATH += C:/qt-mobility-symbian-opensource-1.1.0/src/contacts/requests \
    INCLUDEPATH += C:/qt-mobility-symbian-opensource-1.1.0/src/contacts/details
    INCLUDEPATH += C:/qt-mobility-symbian-opensource-1.1.0/src/global

    symbian {
    TARGET.UID3 = 0xe33395ed
    TARGET.EPOCSTACKSIZE = 0x14000
    TARGET.EPOCHEAPSIZE = 0x020000 0x800000

    TARGET.CAPABILITY = NetworkServices ReadUserData ReadDeviceData
    }

    and my code:

    QString parametreler("User=" + userName + "&Password=" + password);

    QUrl url("http://mobil.postaguvercini.com/api/UserCheck.aspx");
    QNetworkAccessManager *nam = new QNetworkAccessManager(this);

    reply = nam->post(QNetworkRequest(url), parametreler.toUtf8());

    connect(reply, SIGNAL(readyRead()), this, SLOT(httpReadyRead()));

  4. #4
    Super Contributor
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Minnesota, USA
    Posts
    3,209

    Re: access point

    This is a problem with some Symbian phones, and seems to be worse if you don't have a SIM installed. There are some good examples of maintaining a connection around, but I can't point to one of them.

  5. #5
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    16

    Re: access point

    I think that this is a problem from the network configuration. but i have not found a solution yet.
    i need help as soon as possible.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2010-08-05, 11:05
  2. getting Access Point Name
    By ken_kusagi in forum Symbian Networking & Messaging (Closed)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2010-06-01, 05:02
  3. How to categorise an access point (uncategorised access point issue)
    By Greg_Jokiel in forum Symbian Networking & Messaging (Closed)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2010-05-09, 08:12
  4. Access point Pop-up when MIDP Apps access Network
    By pushpradhan in forum Mobile Java General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2009-12-11, 17:44
  5. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2007-08-10, 08:20

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
×