×

Discussion Board

Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    28

    How do you configure the application display name in QT?

    My app is called "TheApp" and this is the name displayed under the application icon.

    I want it to show "The<space>App"

    I can change the name in the Application Manager using:

    customHeader.pkg_prerules = "$${LITERAL_HASH}{\"The App\"},(0xe0453795), 1, 0, 0, TYPE=SA"
    DEPLOYMENT += customHeader

    This works.

    Now I need to change the name displayed with the application icon.

    Any pointers?

  2. #2
    Super Contributor
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    2,020

    Re: How do you configure the application display name in QT?

    You could - IMHO - either edit the .pro file or play around with the .rss files!
    The lines above are the best I have to offer.If anyone of you is of more advanced knowledge, I ask for your patience and understanding! - unknown arab poet
    http://www.tamoggemon.com - Symbian blog - Windows Phone blog
    My other blogs:
    webOS blog iPhone blog BlackBerry blog Samsung bada blog Android blog

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    28

    Re: How do you configure the application display name in QT?

    I figured that bit out myself.

    Does anyone have any useful pointers?

  4. #4
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Oslo, Norway
    Posts
    329

    Re: How do you configure the application display name in QT?

    Quote Originally Posted by abashir View Post
    Does anyone have any useful pointers?
    Here's one. (That is, wait for 4.7.2 release).

  5. #5
    Super Contributor
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Minnesota, USA
    Posts
    3,209

    Re: How do you configure the application display name in QT?

    Edit the .rss file and then make it read-only.

  6. #6
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    95

    Re: How do you configure the application display name in QT?

    Change TARGET value in .pro file.

    Ex.

    TARGET = "The App"

Similar Threads

  1. How to configure mobile extension with QT??
    By mind_freak in forum [Archived] Qt SDKs and Tools
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 2010-09-20, 04:31

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
×