×

Discussion Board

Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    79

    How to set App name

    Hi all,
    I need to set my appication name with accented word.

    I use this tag in .pro file

    TARGET = Mobilità but doesn't work
    TARGET = Mobilita' but doesn't work
    TARGET = Mobilitagrave but doesn't work

    How can I set accented words?

    thanks

  2. #2
    Nokia Developer Moderator
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    4,326

    Re: How to set App name

    TARGET variable defines an executable name. Why do you want to your executable name to contain accents?
    http://doc.qt.nokia.com/4.7/qmake-va...ce.html#target

  3. #3
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    79

    Re: How to set App name

    Because I want see on the device screen "Mobilità" as application name.
    Maybe I haven't to set this name in target, but I don't know where I have to do this.

  4. #4
    Nokia Developer Moderator
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    4,326

    Re: How to set App name

    The way to change the name of application in the phone's menu depends on the platform.

  5. #5
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    79

    Re: How to set App name

    My app is for S60 platform.

  6. #6
    Nokia Developer Moderator
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    4,326

    Re: How to set App name

    pkg_prerules is the way to change the name in the application manager
    http://doc.qt.nokia.com/latest/qmake...tml#deployment

  7. #7
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    79

    Re: How to set App name

    sorry, but I haven't understood what I have to do

    i have wrote this

    TARGET = Mobilita
    Mobilita.pkg_prerules = "$${LITERAL_HASH}{\"Mobilità\"}, ($${TARGET.UID3}), 1, 0, 0, TYPE=SA"
    DEPLOYMENT = Mobilita

    My app's name is Mobilita without accent

  8. #8
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    79

    Re: How to set App name

    I have added this code in my pro file

    languages = "&IT"
    packageheader = "$${LITERAL_HASH}{\"Mobilità\"},(0xea40915f), 1,2,3, TYPE=SA"
    vendorinfo = \
    "; Localised Vendor name" \
    "%{\"ACI Global Spa\"} " \
    "; Unique Vendor name" \
    ":\"ACI Global Spa\"" \

    DEPLOYMENT.installer_header = "$${LITERAL_HASH}{\"Mobilità\"},(0xea40915f),1,0,0"
    customrules.pkg_prerules += languages vendorinfo packageheader
    DEPLOYMENT += customrules

    0xea40915f is my TARGET.UID3

    but when I build my app i retrieve 1 error: Sis creation failed!

    which is the problem?

  9. #9
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Oslo, Norway
    Posts
    329

    Re: How to set App name

    Hi,

    pkg_prerules will not achieve what you want, I'm afraid - it doesn't affect the application name (caption) displayed in the menu, only the installation package name listed in application manager. You'd have to modify the qmake-generated .rss file by hand, the problem is that qmake will always overwrite any changes you make.

    This is fixed for the next release (4.7.2), see QTBUG-4850.

  10. #10
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    79

    Re: How to set App name

    bad news

    thanks for reply

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 13
    Last Post: 2010-08-30, 14:30
  2. how to set service centre name and number
    By billqu in forum Symbian
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2006-05-13, 20:44
  3. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2004-12-09, 09:00
  4. How to set sender name ?
    By ysut in forum PC Suite API and PC Connectivity SDK
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2003-03-12, 13:51

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •