×

Discussion Board

Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Espoo, Finland
    Posts
    43

    "Installation failed!" and then "Select Access Point" dialog pops up

    Hi
    I I've used *_installer.pkg and *_template.pkg from some Qt project to use with my non-qt application(it's just helloworld with some code dependant on cpp libraries, but it installs ok without smartinstaller ).

    But when I try to install it on the phone(E71, C5-00) I see :
    1. Installing going to half progress bar
    2. Preparing installation
    3. Installation failed!
    4. "Select access point" dialog, but after choosing connection installation stops completely and I don't have this Smart installer icon to continue installation anywhere.
    [5]. And sometimes I see "unable to install(3)" after closing step 3 and 4 dialogs.

    Here is the ADM log:
    25/02/2011 15:54:13 SmartInstaller bootstrap begins
    25/02/2011 15:54:13 + Init()
    25/02/2011 15:54:15 * Ovi Store 0, profile 0
    25/02/2011 15:54:15 + WaitForInstallComplete()
    25/02/2011 15:54:15 Waiting for installer to become idle
    25/02/2011 15:54:17 - WaitForInstallComplete(): 0xE8FC9A83
    25/02/2011 15:54:17 - Init()
    25/02/2011 15:54:17 MachineUid = 0x2000249B (0)
    25/02/2011 15:54:31 ADM (0x2002CCCE) = 0 (v0.00.0)
    25/02/2011 15:54:31 + ReadConfiguration()
    25/02/2011 15:54:31 configFile = C:\Private\2002cccd\config.ini
    25/02/2011 15:54:31 configUrl = http://dl.qt.nokia.com/smartinstaller/ (default)
    25/02/2011 15:54:31 - ReadConfiguration(): -12
    25/02/2011 15:54:32 + SetFileNameInfo(): ver = 4
    25/02/2011 15:54:32 + CStateMachine::RunError(-1)
    25/02/2011 15:54:32 + HandleFailure(): 0
    25/02/2011 15:54:32 + RequestState(): 0->7
    25/02/2011 15:54:32 - HandleFailure()
    25/02/2011 15:54:32 + StateDownloadL()
    25/02/2011 15:54:33 - Download()
    25/02/2011 15:54:33 + RequestState(): 7->9
    25/02/2011 15:54:33 + RequestState(): 9->9
    25/02/2011 15:54:33 + RequestState(): 9->9
    25/02/2011 15:54:33 + RequestState(): 9->9
    25/02/2011 15:54:33 + ExitApp(9): 1
    25/02/2011 15:54:33 + CStateMachine::Stop()
    25/02/2011 15:54:33 + StopWaitNote(0)
    25/02/2011 15:54:33 + CStateMachine::RunError(-1003)
    25/02/2011 15:54:33 ~SmartInstaller()
    25/02/2011 15:54:33 ~StateMachine()
    25/02/2011 15:54:33 DlSt= 13, PrSt= 0
    25/02/2011 15:54:33 SmartInstaller bootstrap ends
    I think I use correct UID's, but here is Smartinstaller related lines from pkg's:
    installer.pkg:
    Code:
    ; SIS header: name, uid, version
    #{"Smart helloproto installer"},(0xA000D7CE),1,0,0
    
    ...
    
    "..\sis\HelloProtobuf_S60_3_X_v_1_0_0.sisx" - "c:\private\2002CCCE\import\HelloProto_S60_3_X_v_1_0_0.sisx"
    @"c:\Symbian\smartinstaller.sis",(0x2002CCCD)
    template.pkg:
    Code:
    ; standard SIS file header
    #{"HelloProto"},(0xE8FC9A83),1,0,0
    
    ...
    
    (0x20013851), 1, 6, 0 ~ *, *, *, {"Standard C++ library Common"} ;Version greater than or equal to 1.6.0 required
    (0x2000F866), 1, 6, 0 ~ *, *, *, {"PIPS Installer"}
    Thanks in advance for any help.

    P.S. And I sign both sis files with dev cert.
    Last edited by stolik; 2011-02-25 at 14:27. Reason: p.s.

  2. #2
    Nokia Developer Moderator
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Tampere, Finland
    Posts
    11,355

    Re: "Installation failed!" and then "Select Access Point" dialog pops up

    I will pass this to the R&D team so that they can investigate it.
    -- Lucian

    If you are not yet a DVLUP member it is time to correct that mistake :) Click here to join: http://www.dvlup.com/lucian/Invite

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Espoo, Finland
    Posts
    43

    Re: "Installation failed!" and then "Select Access Point" dialog pops up

    Thanks, ltomuta.

    I found that I've mixed UID for PIPS and STDCPP dependencies in my _template.pkg.
    (0x20013851), 1, 6, 0 ~ *, *, *, {"Standard C++ library Common"} ;Version greater than or equal to 1.6.0 required
    (0x2000F866), 1, 6, 0 ~ *, *, *, {"PIPS Installer"}
    instead of
    (0x2000F866), 1, 6, 0 ~ *, *, *, {"Standard C++ library Common"} ;Version greater than or equal to 1.6.0 required
    (0x20013851), 1, 6, 0 ~ *, *, *, {"PIPS Installer"}
    But it didn't change anything and I still have same error on two more devices - E90 and C6-00

  4. #4
    Nokia Developer Moderator
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Tampere, Finland
    Posts
    11,355

    Re: "Installation failed!" and then "Select Access Point" dialog pops up

    Hi stolik, sorry, I had no time for this yet.

    Can you try removing the "~ *,*,*" part? I'm not sure how happy the SI parser is with that pattern.
    -- Lucian

    If you are not yet a DVLUP member it is time to correct that mistake :) Click here to join: http://www.dvlup.com/lucian/Invite

  5. #5
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Espoo, Finland
    Posts
    43

    Re: "Installation failed!" and then "Select Access Point" dialog pops up

    Hi,
    I've tried your suggestion and it didn't help.
    Then I tried to install some simple qt application signed with devcert and having UID3 from protection range.
    It worked, by comparing mine installer.pkg with it I\ve noticed that UID there ( 0x2002CCCF ) is not the same as with my previous qt project which was self signed (0xA000D7CE)

    After changing UID I didn't get that error anymore.
    Still that information from here is a bit misleading
    0x2002CCCF
    Wrapper package UID when providing a package to Symbian Signed.
    0xA000D7CE
    Reserved UID when creating a self-signed wrapper package using Qt Creator or the command line Qt tools.
    May be it's worth adding that 0x2002CCCF should also be used when application is signed with devcert.

    Anyway thanks a lot for your help
    Last edited by stolik; 2011-03-03 at 13:49. Reason: typos

  6. #6
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    286

    Re: "Installation failed!" and then "Select Access Point" dialog pops up

    You have protected and unprotected range and this is only thing that is checked. There could be additional mention of the ranges but for lot of users these ranges don't tell them anything.
    http://twitter.com/#!/koshui

Similar Threads

  1. avoiding "select access point" message"
    By oyuky in forum Symbian
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2008-05-30, 14:32
  2. "Select access point" dialog on Nokia 3250
    By Red Falcon in forum Mobile Java General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2008-03-31, 10:52
  3. avoid "select access point " dialog
    By erichb in forum Symbian
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 2007-02-01, 16:20
  4. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2002-05-15, 11:58

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •