×

Discussion Board

Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    67

    How to specify app version in pro file?

    Hi,

    I can't find is a way to tell Qt Creator that my app version is not 1.0.0. Qt Creator re-generates PKG file every time I build and keeps resetting version to 1.0.0. I'm sure there is something I can add to .PRO file, but so far it has eluded me.

    Any help appreciated.

    Thanks,
    Ivan

  2. #2
    Nokia Developer Champion
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Minnesota, USA
    Posts
    3,209

    Re: How to specify app version in pro file?

    VERSION = 2.0.0

  3. #3
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    67

    Re: How to specify app version in pro file?

    Thanks!

    Where would I look for this type of info?

  4. #4
    Nokia Developer Champion
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Minnesota, USA
    Posts
    3,209

    Re: How to specify app version in pro file?

    Quote Originally Posted by ivanlitovski View Post
    Thanks!

    Where would I look for this type of info?
    The documentation.

    OK, I'll admit that it's a little hidden. Open documentation home: http://doc.qt.nokia.com/4.7-snapshot/index.html
    Click on "Cross platforn" in the left-hand column. Click on "Qt's tools". Select "qmake".

    Click "qmake Variable Reference" and browse away -- lots to digest.

    From there you can back out a click and investigate "qmake Reference" and "gmake Function Reference" as well.

  5. #5
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Finland, Tampere
    Posts
    1,113

    Re: How to specify app version in pro file?

    Do you happen to know how to set the second version digit?
    I am trying to get to 1.3, but setting VERSION to 1.3 or 1.3.0 produces 1.03 only

  6. #6
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Oslo, Norway
    Posts
    329

    Re: How to specify app version in pro file?

    Quote Originally Posted by doctordwarf View Post
    Do you happen to know how to set the second version digit?
    I am trying to get to 1.3, but setting VERSION to 1.3 or 1.3.0 produces 1.03 only
    You mean it shows up as 1.03 on the phone UI? That's just the bass-ackwards way of Symbian assuming the minor version number always has two digits - you can either ignore it, or mess up your own versioning system by writing 1.3 as 1.30. I suggest the former, so that any code that compares version numbers doesn't start to act weird. Take a look at the Qt version in Application Manager, it says 4.07(3) or so.

Similar Threads

  1. How to specify a file on the disk to be ring tone in the app
    By IsGoldenFinger in forum Symbian Media (Closed)
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 2007-09-04, 08:55
  2. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2002-05-22, 15:09

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •