×

Discussion Board

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 17
  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    5

    Transparency in Carbide 4.0

    Hello,
    I'm trying to a transparent Navipane. But I don't no how. I've found this, but there is noch such thing as this here
    Q: How can I add transparency to the Navi Pane component?

    A: To add a background layer to Navi Pane, select the component and go to Layers view or the Animation editor. Right-click the layer and select Add Background. Now you can add effects to the background layer.
    Do I have to work with Carbide 3.4?

    thank you!

  2. #2
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    bhavnagar
    Posts
    255

    Re: Transparency in Carbide 4.0

    Read this

    Hope you will get your answer.
    nayan trivedi.

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    5

    Re: Transparency in Carbide 4.0

    Greetings to India first: But unfortunately it won't help. I'm using 4.0. There is no such function as Layers. But thank you anyway

  4. #4
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Slovenia
    Posts
    15

    Re: Transparency in Carbide 4.0

    This option is not availible in 4.0. And even animation window doesnt want to open when u want to add trasparency to this navi pane. I had the same problems. And then I simply made a picture from the background that fits. It looks like it's all background picture and "trasparent".

  5. #5
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    5

    Re: Transparency in Carbide 4.0

    Thank you. I think that suxx... Nearly every theme I searched had that problem. It's like u remove the ability of windows to reboot -.-

  6. #6
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    8

    Re: Transparency in Carbide 4.0

    Hi everyone,

    this is something that definitely needs to be updated in Carbide 4.0.
    Creating an image to "blend in", would only work with the default background. Once the wallpaper in the homescreen was changed, it would probably look awful...
    CSS

  7. #7
    Nokia Developer Expert
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    109

    Re: Transparency in Carbide 4.0

    Hi All,

    There is 2 steps to add transparency to all Navi pane or background elements.

    1. Using C.ui 4.0 Symbian tool, it is possible as well.
    - Select and copy any optional graphics image (e.g. - qsn_bg_area_status) which are not skinned.
    - Paste it to any navi pane elements or other bg elements.
    - You can see, the navi pane element is looking transparent by pasting the default optional graphics
    2. You can make transparent using third party tool like in illustrator CS by Control “opacity value” in Transparency.

    Let me know if you guys are facing any other issue.

    ~Best regards,
    Phoneyguy

  8. #8
    Nokia Developer Expert
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    3

    Re: Transparency in Carbide 4.0

    Thanks phoneyguy for the solution.

    The layers view trick that you found on the internet was infact a workaround in older Carbide.ui versions.
    The best way to make any thing transparent is to "make it transparent", using photoshop, illustrator, etc. Also, you can paste something which is already transparent, like the optional graphics as suggested.

    I hope that helped!

    Thanks,
    Bhuwan
    Carbide.ui team

  9. #9
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Slovenia
    Posts
    15

    Re: Transparency in Carbide 4.0

    Ok, thanks for help, but there is something unclear. I was trying to make Idle Navi Pane (qsn_bg_solid_idle) transparent by inserting 100% transparent SVG picture in it. But it doesnt work!!...that is the simple way to do it to my logic...what did i missed?!

    I didn't fully understand a thread from Phoneyguy...Opacity and Trasnpareny is the same thing right? Do Idle Navi Pane have mask in background like some buttons?

    Looking forward to help me there! Couse I'm trying to make perfect Theme for my Nokia, and I'm drawing everything by myself!
    Last edited by TKPhysicist; 2011-03-16 at 22:48. Reason: Word correction

  10. #10
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    4

    Re: Transparency in Carbide 4.0

    Well, so you are saying "you can not make transpate in 4.0 v.".. one word to describe it its "suck".. so going to download old version heh?

  11. #11
    Nokia Developer Expert
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    109

    Re: Transparency in Carbide 4.0

    Hello,


    It is very easy to make most of single piece qsn_bg* elements transparent in 4.0 version.

    Step metioned below:
    Just drag and drop "qsn_bg_area_status" (if you have not skinned it) to qsn_bg_navipane_solid_idle to make it transparent

    What all elements that can be transparent with this approach,
    qsn_bg_area_stacon_rt
    qsn_bg_area_stacon_lt
    qsn_bg_area_stacon_rt_idle
    qsn_bg_area_stacon_lt_idle
    qsn_bg_navipane_solid
    qsn_bg_navipane_solid_idle
    qsn_bg_area_stacon_lb
    qsn_bg_area_stacon_rb
    qsn_bg_area_stacon_lb_idle
    qsn_bg_area_stacon_rb_idle


    It's easy. try out.

    ~Best regards,
    Phoneyguy

  12. #12
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    4

    Re: Transparency in Carbide 4.0

    yay! thanks..

  13. #13
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Slovenia
    Posts
    15

    Re: Transparency in Carbide 4.0

    Thank You Phoneyguy!!! I respect that from you! It's working!!!

    And for others who have problems after that...It's need to be DRAG+DROP...because copy+paste doesn't work!

    Thank's a lot!

  14. #14
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    8

    Re: Transparency in Carbide 4.0

    It's working

    thanks phoneyguy!
    CSS

  15. #15
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    19

    Re: Transparency in Carbide 4.0

    hi, i cant change the transparent of "qgn_home_bg_widget". if i try to drag'n'drop a element (anyway transparent or skinned image) it shows me the "its not allowed to drop" symbol. ^^
    Transparent png dont work.

    All i want is to transparent the "qgn_home_bg_widget", so everybody see only the text or clock without a rectangle.

    greetings

    EDIT: Problem done: i had a 9 pieces svg. simply transform to 1 piece picture and then copy "qgn_home_contactname_bg" and inserting in "qgn_home_bg_widget" solve my problem.
    Last edited by whiteF; 2011-11-27 at 18:59.

Similar Threads

  1. transparency and stretched images in carbide.ui
    By bitts in forum Symbian User Interface
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2010-05-22, 21:14
  2. Handle Transparency ..in Window
    By kamaljaiswal in forum Symbian
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2008-06-18, 14:48
  3. Disabling transparency in S603.0 CEikDialog
    By prabhubalajishankar in forum Symbian User Interface
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2008-04-21, 11:48
  4. loss transparency in copied image
    By cooler1 in forum Mobile Java Media (Graphics & Sounds)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2003-09-17, 13:53

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
×