×

Discussion Board

Results 1 to 13 of 13
  1. #1
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    89

    Question HOw to change the default name Options in menuBar?

    hi, i am using an application with menu bar..i created some submenus and actions in the menuBar
    my problem is that the menu bar appears with the default keys (Options and exit)
    how can i change the default name Options to another text?
    Thank you

  2. #2
    Super Contributor
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    India
    Posts
    3,037

    Re: HOw to change the default name Options in menuBar?

    Use [URL="http://qt.nokia.com/products/qt-quick/"]Qt-Quick[/URL] to make your application UI more attractive.

    [URL="http://store.ovi.com/content/271896"]http://store.ovi.com/content/271896[/URL] | [URL="http://store.ovi.com/content/276199"]http://store.ovi.com/content/276199[/URL] |[URL="http://store.ovi.com/content/276202"] http://store.ovi.com/content/276202[/URL] | [URL="http://store.ovi.com/content/280827"]http://store.ovi.com/content/280827[/URL]

  3. #3
    Nokia Developer Champion
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    2,349

    Re: HOw to change the default name Options in menuBar?

    Is there any way I could also make the app with the menu abr, i mean a full screen app without the menu bar.
    I mean I don't want the menu bar
    Last edited by somnathbanik; 2011-03-29 at 08:27. Reason: added

  4. #4
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    89

    Re: HOw to change the default name Options in menuBar?

    Quote Originally Posted by kkrish View Post
    hi kkrish, i tried the previous links,
    the first one ..i am not able to use
    Cba()->RemoveCommandFromStack(0, ESave);
    Cba()->AddCommandToStackL(0,EOk,_L("Ok"));
    Cba()->DrawDeferred();
    no defined Cba() even after adding #include <eikbtgpc.h> and -leikcoctl

    as for http://wiki.forum.nokia.com/index.ph...f_widget_in_Qt , i succeeded changing the name of "options" to "menu" , but when i click "menu" no menu appear!!!

    Note that in this link http://wiki.forum.nokia.com/index.ph...SoftkeysChange i am able to change the exit to hide and it works great, but when i use the same thing for the left key it doesnt work
    any help please?
    Last edited by e.merhej; 2011-03-29 at 08:48.

  5. #5
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    89

    Re: HOw to change the default name Options in menuBar?

    i am using the following

    menu = new QAction(tr("&Menu"),this);
    menu ->setSoftKeyRole(QAction::NegativeSoftKey);
    MainWindow::addAction(menu);
    connect(menu , SIGNAL(triggered()),
    this, SLOT(Display()));

    hid = new QAction(tr("&Hide"),this);
    hid->setSoftKeyRole(QAction::NegativeSoftKey);
    MainWindow::addAction(hid);
    connect(hid, SIGNAL(triggered()),
    this, SLOT(hidea()));

    bck = new QAction("&Back", this);
    connect(bck, SIGNAL(triggered()),this, SLOT(backe()));
    menuBar()->addAction(bck);

    ex = new QAction("&Exit", this);
    connect(ex, SIGNAL(triggered()),this, SLOT(close()));
    menuBar()->addAction(ex);
    this is working for hide but not changing the options to menu

  6. #6
    Super Contributor
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    India
    Posts
    3,037

    Re: HOw to change the default name Options in menuBar?

    I have not tried to change "Option" but with RHS keys (like exit , back etc) is working fine with the code.
    Use [URL="http://qt.nokia.com/products/qt-quick/"]Qt-Quick[/URL] to make your application UI more attractive.

    [URL="http://store.ovi.com/content/271896"]http://store.ovi.com/content/271896[/URL] | [URL="http://store.ovi.com/content/276199"]http://store.ovi.com/content/276199[/URL] |[URL="http://store.ovi.com/content/276202"] http://store.ovi.com/content/276202[/URL] | [URL="http://store.ovi.com/content/280827"]http://store.ovi.com/content/280827[/URL]

  7. #7
    Nokia Developer Champion
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    2,349

    Re: HOw to change the default name Options in menuBar?

    Quote Originally Posted by kkrish View Post
    I have not tried to change "Option" but with RHS keys (like exit , back etc) is working fine with the code.
    Do you know how to hide the sofykeys

  8. #8
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    89

    Re: HOw to change the default name Options in menuBar?

    Quote Originally Posted by kkrish View Post
    I have not tried to change "Option" but with RHS keys (like exit , back etc) is working fine with the code.
    yes i am not having trouble with changing RHS keys (like exit , back etc)..but my problem is changing the default Options that appear with the menuBar
    can anyone help me with that plz?

  9. #9
    Super Contributor
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    India
    Posts
    3,037

    Re: HOw to change the default name Options in menuBar?

    Quote Originally Posted by somnathbanik View Post
    Do you know how to hide the sofykeys
    it is discussed here. hope it will work for you.
    Use [URL="http://qt.nokia.com/products/qt-quick/"]Qt-Quick[/URL] to make your application UI more attractive.

    [URL="http://store.ovi.com/content/271896"]http://store.ovi.com/content/271896[/URL] | [URL="http://store.ovi.com/content/276199"]http://store.ovi.com/content/276199[/URL] |[URL="http://store.ovi.com/content/276202"] http://store.ovi.com/content/276202[/URL] | [URL="http://store.ovi.com/content/280827"]http://store.ovi.com/content/280827[/URL]

  10. #10
    Nokia Developer Champion
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India
    Posts
    3,852

    Re: HOw to change the default name Options in menuBar?

    the best way i can see here is making your custom menu button using two QPushButton in a full screen Qt App.

  11. #11
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    89

    Re: HOw to change the default name Options in menuBar?

    hi again
    i am trying to implement the following from the first site by kkrish

    i did the following:
    CAknAppUi* appUi = dynamic_cast<CAknAppUi*> (CEikonEnv::Static()->AppUi());
    appUi->Cba()->RemoveCommandFromStack(0,EOptions);
    appUi->Cba()->AddCommandSetToStackL(0,EOk,_L("Ok"));
    appUi->Cba()->DrawDeferred();

    but getting errors that EOptions and EOk are not defined
    how should i defined them?or what should i write instead in my case?
    Thank you

  12. #12
    Super Contributor
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    India
    Posts
    3,037

    Re: HOw to change the default name Options in menuBar?

    I think EOptions is not defined as an softkey, varify in the sdk once again,
    Use [URL="http://qt.nokia.com/products/qt-quick/"]Qt-Quick[/URL] to make your application UI more attractive.

    [URL="http://store.ovi.com/content/271896"]http://store.ovi.com/content/271896[/URL] | [URL="http://store.ovi.com/content/276199"]http://store.ovi.com/content/276199[/URL] |[URL="http://store.ovi.com/content/276202"] http://store.ovi.com/content/276202[/URL] | [URL="http://store.ovi.com/content/280827"]http://store.ovi.com/content/280827[/URL]

  13. #13
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    89

    Re: HOw to change the default name Options in menuBar?

    Quote Originally Posted by kkrish View Post
    I think EOptions is not defined as an softkey, varify in the sdk once again,
    but even if if keep it as ESave like in the site...i am still getting the same error

Similar Threads

  1. how to change the default contacts resist in the QT simulator?
    By wenz in forum [Archived] Qt Mobility Project
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2010-10-01, 00:42
  2. How to change the name in the .exe files
    By prathi in forum Symbian
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2009-11-13, 05:08
  3. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2005-09-08, 10:45
  4. How can I change the text of menubar in s90?
    By redglove in forum Symbian User Interface
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2004-12-01, 12:23

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •