×

Discussion Board

Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    59

    App name displayed in Symbian menu is wrong (qmake)

    Hi,

    from the qmake docs I get that the application name is set through the TARGET variable. I have:
    TARGET = MyApp
    DESTDIR = ../bin

    The name in the Symbian launcher/menu is: ../bin/MyApp

    How can I get rid of the "../bin" part without changing DESTDIR?

  2. #2
    Nokia Developer Moderator
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Tampere, Finland
    Posts
    11,359

    Re: App name displayed in Symbian menu is wrong (qmake)

    Don't use DESTDIR when building for Symbian.
    -- Lucian

    If you are not yet a DVLUP member it is time to correct that mistake :) Click here to join: http://www.dvlup.com/lucian/Invite

  3. #3
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    59

    Re: App name displayed in Symbian menu is wrong (qmake)

    Ah snap - I feared that will be the answer Ok, then I'll change my other scripts to look for the .sis file in a different location. Thanks!

  4. #4
    Nokia Developer Moderator
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Tampere, Finland
    Posts
    11,359

    Re: App name displayed in Symbian menu is wrong (qmake)

    You may want to create a bug report on this as there should be no need for DESTDIR to contribute to application's caption. Then all else would probably work as you need it to. Also, see if DEPLOYMENT.display_name would override the generated name.
    -- Lucian

    If you are not yet a DVLUP member it is time to correct that mistake :) Click here to join: http://www.dvlup.com/lucian/Invite

  5. #5
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    210

    Re: App name displayed in Symbian menu is wrong (qmake)

    You can set the app name easily from Main;
    Code:
        
        QApplication a(argc, argv);
        a.setOrganizationName("company name");
        a.setOrganizationDomain("company.com");
        a.setApplicationName("App Name");
    Or from the constructor like this:
    Code:
    App::setWindowTitle(tr("App Name"));
    Cheers,
    Jon

  6. #6
    Nokia Developer Moderator
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Tampere, Finland
    Posts
    11,359

    Re: App name displayed in Symbian menu is wrong (qmake)

    Nothing you would set from code would change the name of the application in the Menu, where it is taken from the hardcoded *_reg.rsc file.
    -- Lucian

    If you are not yet a DVLUP member it is time to correct that mistake :) Click here to join: http://www.dvlup.com/lucian/Invite

  7. #7
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    59

    Re: App name displayed in Symbian menu is wrong (qmake)

    Quote Originally Posted by ltomuta View Post
    You may want to create a bug report on this as there should be no need for DESTDIR to contribute to application's caption. Then all else would probably work as you need it to. Also, see if DEPLOYMENT.display_name would override the generated name.
    Thanks Itomuta! I've tried DEPLOYMENT.display_name, but that didn't change anything. Also if the menu name is always taken from TARGET, how can I have localized app names and/or app names with spaces?

  8. #8
    Nokia Developer Moderator
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Tampere, Finland
    Posts
    11,359

    Re: App name displayed in Symbian menu is wrong (qmake)

    Quote Originally Posted by derconny View Post
    Thanks Itomuta! I've tried DEPLOYMENT.display_name, but that didn't change anything. Also if the menu name is always taken from TARGET, how can I have localized app names and/or app names with spaces?
    DEPLOYMENT.display_name is supposed to be the solution for that. What Qt version are you using?
    -- Lucian

    If you are not yet a DVLUP member it is time to correct that mistake :) Click here to join: http://www.dvlup.com/lucian/Invite

  9. #9
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    59

    Re: App name displayed in Symbian menu is wrong (qmake)

    Quote Originally Posted by ltomuta View Post
    DEPLOYMENT.display_name is supposed to be the solution for that. What Qt version are you using?
    I'm using Qt 4.7.2, but maybe I'm using DEPLOYMENT.display_name wrong. Here is what I have in my .pro:
    Code:
    symbian {
        # TODO: We need to get this from Ovi
        TARGET.UID3 = 0xE0F3CA43
    
        # Needed capabilities
        TARGET.CAPABILITY += Location UserEnvironment ReadUserData WriteUserData NetworkServices
    
        # Set mem size
        # 80KB
        TARGET.EPOCSTACKSIZE = 0x14000
        # Min: 128KB   Max: 32MB
        TARGET.EPOCHEAPSIZE = 0x020000 0x2000000
    
        VERSION = 0.0.1
    
        # Set our vendor name
        vendorinfo = \
        "%{\"MyCompany\"}" \
        ":\"MyCompany\""
    
        # Add the vendor name to the deployment
        my_deployment.pkg_prerules = vendorinfo
        DEPLOYMENT += my_deployment
        DEPLOYMENT.display_name = "My App"
    
        # We add the dll to DEPLOYMENT here, so it will end up
        # in the same packages as the executable.
        osmplugin.sources = ../bin/plugins/geoservices/qtgeoservices_osm.dll
        osmplugin.path = plugins/geoservices
        DEPLOYMENT += osmplugin
    
        # Deploy data files
        mydata.path = e:/MyData
        mydata.sources = ../data
        DEPLOYMENT += mydata
    }

  10. #10
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    59

    Re: App name displayed in Symbian menu is wrong (qmake)

    Hmm, I just found this bug: http://bugreports.qt.nokia.com/browse/QTBUG-18079 with a zip attached. It looks like I'm using DEPLOYMENT.display_name as intended...
    Last edited by derconny; 2011-04-01 at 09:03. Reason: Accidentally used caps

  11. #11
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    59

    Re: App name displayed in Symbian menu is wrong (qmake)

    Ok, DEPLOYMENT.display_name does work correctly. I had to remove my application using the app manager and reinstall it. Before that I installed the new version without removing the old version and that did not work.

    Thanks for that great tip!

Similar Threads

  1. How to change Symbian app name and version in Qt Creator?
    By Sasler in forum [Archived] Qt SDKs and Tools
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 2011-12-21, 11:17
  2. Is vendor name is same as Display Name in Publish Account?
    By pavanputhra in forum [Closed] Publishing to Nokia Store
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2010-12-08, 17:55
  3. SVG app icon is not displayed on N91 3250 N75
    By daveice in forum Symbian
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2008-08-15, 13:40
  4. CDirectScreenAccess goes wrong when a dialog is displayed
    By Catweazle in forum Symbian Media (Closed)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2006-06-26, 05:43
  5. Hiding app icon/name from Phone's Menu??
    By chishti.hameed in forum Symbian User Interface
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 2005-06-10, 09:55

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
×