×

Discussion Board

Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    25

    How to use an accesspoint throughout the application

    Hello.
    I have created an app which takes use of a webservice. I have many different features in this apps, and each time i take use of one the Nokia e66 asks which accesspoint i want to use.

    Can anyone tell me a way to get the accesspoints available at the startup of the app, and then use this throughout the app.
    I would be very greatful, since it is a pain in the *** beeing forced to choose network access point everytime i choose one of my features.

    Thanks in advance!

  2. #2
    Super Contributor
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    જુનાગઢ - India
    Posts
    3,034

    Re: How to use an accesspoint throughout the application

    Set default access point in your application to avoid choosing network access point every-time.

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    25

    Re: How to use an accesspoint throughout the application

    Has bearer been removed from QtMobility?

  4. #4
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Oslo, Norway
    Posts
    329

    Re: How to use an accesspoint throughout the application

    Quote Originally Posted by ikteivi View Post
    Has bearer been removed from QtMobility?
    Not removed but deprecated, as it has been migrated to Qt Network module in 4.7. So use that instead.

  5. #5
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    25

    Re: How to use an accesspoint throughout the application

    hmm, i'm using that example with QtMobility, but i'm getting
    undefined reference to 'QtMobility::QNetworkConfigurationManager::QNetworkConfigurationManager(QObject*)'
    i'm also getting more of these errors from other classes from QMobillity, like
    undefined reference to 'QtMobility::QNetworkSession:pen()'
    '

    This is what i have included in the header:
    PHP Code:
    #include <qmobilityglobal.h>
    #include <QtNetwork>
    #include <QNetworkSession>
    #include <QNetworkConfigurationManager>

    QTM_USE_NAMESPACE
    PHP Code:
    QNetworkConfigurationManager manager;
            const 
    bool selectIap = (manager.capabilities()& QNetworkConfigurationManager::CanStartAndStopInterfaces);
            
    QNetworkConfiguration defaultIap manager.defaultConfiguration();

            if(!
    defaultIap.isValid() && (!selectIap && defaultIap.state() != QNetworkConfiguration::Active))
            {
                
    qDebug() << "Network access point NOT found";

                
    // let the user know that there is no access point available
                
    msgBox->setText(tr("Error"));
                
    msgBox->setInformativeText(tr("No default access point available"));
                
    msgBox->setStandardButtons(QMessageBox::Ok);
                
    msgBox->setDefaultButton(QMessageBox::Ok);
                
    msgBox->topLevelWidget();
                
    msgBox->exec();
            }
            else
            {
                
    qDebug() << "Network access point found and chosen";
            }

            
    session = new QNetworkSession(defaultIap,this);
            
    session->open(); 
    This is from the cpp file:
    Any one got a clue of what could be wrong?
    Thanks in advance!

  6. #6
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    25

    Re: How to use an accesspoint throughout the application

    I forgot to mention that is working perfectly well in the Simulator

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2011-01-25, 09:19
  2. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2010-06-02, 17:25
  3. How to make an application that use an external reader
    By adrien843 in forum Near Field Communication
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2009-06-09, 14:28
  4. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2008-07-01, 09:52
  5. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2003-02-03, 08:08

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
×