×

Discussion Board

Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    21

    4.7.3 don't build sis

    I download Qt_SDK_Win_offline_v1_1_rc_en today.
    same pro.
    4.7.1 can build a sis.
    But 4.7.3,after build. I can't find any sis.
    Should I uninstall 4.7.1?
    Last edited by Taiga; 2011-04-24 at 13:14.

  2. #2
    Nokia Developer Moderator
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Lempäälä/Finland
    Posts
    29,165

    Re: 4.7.3 don't build sis

    can you check teh concole for any indications of an error ?

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    21

    Re: 4.7.3 don't build sis

    there is no error. and it build some pkg mmp rss. But no sis!

  4. #4
    Nokia Developer Moderator
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Lempäälä/Finland
    Posts
    29,165

    Re: 4.7.3 don't build sis

    Can you see if there is any messages in the console, basically I have only seen once the situation when the Qt SDK does not seem to give any error while failing to build a sis, and that was when the UID was protected range, and no developer certificate was set, anyway, if I remember there was something said on the console when it happened.

  5. #5
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    21

    Re: 4.7.3 don't build sis

    in the Projects Add Build Step
    I can choose Create sis package,Make,Custom process step in 4.7.1
    But 4.7.3 only has Make,Custom process step.

    I found it.
    http://discussion.forum.nokia.com/fo...with-QtCreator
    he said it was in the Deploy screen instead of the make one.
    Last edited by Taiga; 2011-04-25 at 01:56.

  6. #6
    Super Contributor
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Minnesota, USA
    Posts
    3,209

    Re: 4.7.3 don't build sis

    Where are you looking for the .sis file?

  7. #7
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    21

    Re: 4.7.3 don't build sis

    it's ok now.
    But the message "There is no device plugged in." is annoying.And I can't remove the run configration.
    Why do 4.7.3 put this option in run,not build?

Similar Threads

  1. carbide don't generate sis file
    By aminejadroum in forum Carbide.c++ IDE and plug-ins (Closed)
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2006-04-21, 11:08
  2. Carbide.c++ Express don't want build HelloWorld
    By azarov-it in forum Carbide.c++ IDE and plug-ins (Closed)
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 2006-04-09, 11:00
  3. build for emulator don't work
    By vezkuu in forum Symbian
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2006-03-25, 08:34

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
×