×

Discussion Board

Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    72

    Default options menu using qml

    Hi,
    I am trying to create the default Nokia options menu using qml. I have searched the forum for a while but could not find any posts relating to this. Can some one point me to the right direction of how to implement this. Thanks in advance.

  2. #2
    Super Contributor
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    India
    Posts
    3,037

    Re: Default options menu using qml

    AFAIK in qml thr is no way for default options. you can create a list and can display as option menu on tap of option area. options area also needs to be created in qml only.

  3. #3
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    72

    Re: Default options menu using qml

    Quote Originally Posted by kkrish View Post
    AFAIK in qml thr is no way for default options. you can create a list and can display as option menu on tap of option area. options area also needs to be created in qml only.
    Hi,
    Thanks for the info. But how do I bring the "show open applications" inside the qml menu and the functionality for the same. Usually in Qt this comes as default when we use the softkey option.

  4. #4
    Super Contributor
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    India
    Posts
    3,037

    Re: Default options menu using qml

    you can create a list with "show open applications" text item and call the same functionality which you might be having in ur qt code from qml.

  5. #5
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    72

    Re: Default options menu using qml

    Actually in qt, we don't write any functionality. It becomes available by default

  6. #6
    Super Contributor
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    India
    Posts
    3,037

    Re: Default options menu using qml

    what it does when u select "show open applications"?

  7. #7
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    72

    Re: Default options menu using qml

    It displays a popup which contains the icons of all current open applications. When an icon is clicked the corresponding application is opened

  8. #8
    Super Contributor
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    India
    Posts
    3,037

    Re: Default options menu using qml

    does this implementation is required in your application. You can also find the same by simulating long menu key press.

  9. #9
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    72

    Re: Default options menu using qml

    Hi, show open applications was not a necessity to my application, so I have left that and started to develop my own menu using QML
    thanks for your support

Similar Threads

  1. custom menu options in the default camera
    By ApplePie in forum Symbian User Interface
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2011-03-24, 13:40
  2. How To Add Menu Options To Default Menu?
    By pistha in forum Symbian C++
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 2007-08-17, 16:10
  3. changing the default menu options in the media gallery
    By deepthis in forum Symbian Media (Closed)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2005-11-10, 22:54
  4. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2005-09-08, 10:45

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •