×

Discussion Board

Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    272

    Question How to use resource application class?

    I want to use this, but I don't how:

    Selecting the resource application class

    If I use this:

    Code:
    #include <policy/resource-set.h>
    I get the following error:

    policy/resource-set.h: No such file or directory
    Should I add something else, perhaps to the pro file? Or am I doing this all wrong? Where could I see a sample app that uses this?

    Cheers
    http://www.ic-mobile.com/

  2. #2
    Super Contributor
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    જુનાગઢ - India
    Posts
    3,034

    Re: How to use resource application class?

    You need to include path for Policy Framework (i.e /include/resource/qt4/) in .pro file.
    Last edited by savaj; 2011-10-21 at 07:56.

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    272

    Re: How to use resource application class?

    Quote Originally Posted by savaj View Post
    You need to include path for Policy Framework (i.e usr\include\resource\qt4\policy) in .pro file.
    Thanks for your quick response.

    But I couldn't get the following working:

    Code:
    INCLUDEPATH += usr\include\resource\qt4\policy
    Code:
    INCLUDEPATH += C:\QtSDK\Madde\sysroots\harmattan-nokia-meego-arm-sysroot-1134-slim\usr\include\resource\qt4\policy
    Could you please show how it should be done?

    Cheers
    Last edited by Sasler; 2011-10-21 at 08:25.
    http://www.ic-mobile.com/

  4. #4
    Super Contributor
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    જુનાગઢ - India
    Posts
    3,034

    Re: How to use resource application class?

    You are right. Actually i was just copy pasted path directly from Windows machine. I corrected myself.

  5. #5
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    272

    Re: How to use resource application class?

    Quote Originally Posted by savaj View Post
    You are right. Actually i was just copy pasted path directly from Windows machine. I corrected myself.
    Yes, thanks. This works:

    Code:
    INCLUDEPATH += /include/resource/qt4/
    Cheers
    http://www.ic-mobile.com/

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2011-01-10, 21:23
  2. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2006-06-12, 12:34
  3. mapping of AVKON Resource enumation -> class name -> resource name
    By tdonau in forum Symbian User Interface
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2005-09-08, 18:24
  4. Max class and resource file size?
    By mcwo in forum Mobile Java General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2005-07-05, 02:16
  5. RESOURCE to CLASS
    By dphj in forum Symbian User Interface
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2004-02-19, 07:32

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
×