×

Discussion Board

Results 1 to 2 of 2

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    44

    How to calibrate magnetometer?

    Hi,

    I wrote simple program in QT wich shows azimut. When I run program on my N8, somtimes is calibration level 1 immediately but sometimes it takes minute or two until calibration level is more than 0 at all. When I used before measuring setCalibrationLevel it was same like without it. Can anybody explain me how works setCalibrationLevel or how can I calibrate magnetometer? Thanks.

  2. #2
    Super Contributor
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    INDIA
    Posts
    2,326

    Re: How to calibrate magnetometer?

    Can anybody explain me how works setCalibrationLevel or how can I calibrate magnetometer? Thanks.
    Take a look at this : Calibrating the magnetometer sensor example

    QMagnetometerReading

    regards,
    rahul

Similar Threads

  1. Magnetometer data
    By torsak1 in forum General Development Questions
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 2012-06-12, 19:01
  2. Magnetometer how to use it?
    By Tiger54 in forum [Archived] Qt Mobility Project
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2011-06-17, 10:24
  3. Magnetometer
    By drindt in forum Mobile Java General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2010-05-13, 07:42
  4. Algorithm to calibrate Magnetometer in Sensor API
    By luckystar05 in forum Symbian Tools & SDKs
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 2010-03-29, 23:29

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
×