×

Discussion Board

Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    2

    using the QT Simulator standalone

    Hello,

    I have to test some mobile websites on different simulators in an automated and manual way.

    For that I tried also QT Simulator, but I see no way in how can I load web pages on it to check them.
    I would also need to configure a proxy for it, in order to be able to execute automated tests. For this one I saw its impossible.

    Is there a way to use the simulator in a standalone way?

    Thank you

  2. #2
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    449

    Re: using the QT Simulator standalone

    Hi,

    As far as I know there is no way to set proxy in QT simulator from the menu options.
    You will have to set it programmatically.

    Code:
    #include <QtNetwork/QNetworkProxy>


    Code:
          QList<QNetworkProxy> list = QNetworkProxyFactory::systemProxyForQuery (  QNetworkProxyQuery ( QUrl("http://www.google.com/") ) ); 
    	        if( list.count() >= 1) 
    	            QNetworkProxy::setApplicationProxy ( list.at(0) );
    Hope this helps!

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    2

    Re: using the QT Simulator standalone

    Thank you for the answer. Unfortunately I cannot use the simulator programmatically.

  4. #4
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    362

    Re: using the QT Simulator standalone

    There is no way to use the simulator in the way you described.

Similar Threads

  1. where to find standalone emulator or simulator for series60
    By jha_pankaj18 in forum Symbian Tools & SDKs
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2004-03-10, 07:38
  2. Nds 2 as StandAlone
    By FatalError in forum Mobile Java Tools & SDKs
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2003-12-20, 16:27

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •