×

Discussion Board

Results 1 to 14 of 14
  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    39

    How to give condition on click of two buttons

    I am working in a Qml file.I have two buttons say Button A & B and a textbox. I want to do this : If Button A is clicked and button B is clicked, text in textbox is one(numeric 1 or whatever i want to give). Can anyone suggest something?

  2. #2
    Nokia Developer Champion
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India
    Posts
    3,852

    Re: How to give condition on click of two buttons

    hmm thats simple, what you can do is have a bool property named aButtonClicked and change its value when you click on Button A, and When you click on Button B check if the property is true and than do whatever you want.

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    39

    Re: How to give condition on click of two buttons

    well sir, i have 10 buttons ranging from 0 to 9, and 6 more buttons from A to F in my main screen. i want if say button with no 5 is clicked, and button with C alphabet is clicked, then text of button C should be 5. do you have any idea?

  4. #4
    Super Contributor
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    India
    Posts
    3,037

    Re: How to give condition on click of two buttons

    what is the issue in this? take a variable and when 5 is click, copy the value into the variable otherwise put nothing in the variable. use that when C is pressed.
    Use [URL="http://qt.nokia.com/products/qt-quick/"]Qt-Quick[/URL] to make your application UI more attractive.

    [URL="http://store.ovi.com/content/271896"]http://store.ovi.com/content/271896[/URL] | [URL="http://store.ovi.com/content/276199"]http://store.ovi.com/content/276199[/URL] |[URL="http://store.ovi.com/content/276202"] http://store.ovi.com/content/276202[/URL] | [URL="http://store.ovi.com/content/280827"]http://store.ovi.com/content/280827[/URL]

  5. #5
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    39

    Re: How to give condition on click of two buttons

    ok.sir, I have 2 menus. One is a main and second a new one. I want to go to new menu from main menu and vice versa by swiping. i want to do this in Qt and not Qml. can you direct me in this path?

  6. #6
    Super Contributor
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    India
    Posts
    3,037

    Re: How to give condition on click of two buttons

    Do you want to open 2nd menu when user tap on first menu?
    check the link also, might be helpful for you.
    http://www.developer.nokia.com/Commu...e_a_menu_in_Qt
    Use [URL="http://qt.nokia.com/products/qt-quick/"]Qt-Quick[/URL] to make your application UI more attractive.

    [URL="http://store.ovi.com/content/271896"]http://store.ovi.com/content/271896[/URL] | [URL="http://store.ovi.com/content/276199"]http://store.ovi.com/content/276199[/URL] |[URL="http://store.ovi.com/content/276202"] http://store.ovi.com/content/276202[/URL] | [URL="http://store.ovi.com/content/280827"]http://store.ovi.com/content/280827[/URL]

  7. #7
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    40

    Re: How to give condition on click of two buttons


  8. #8
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    90

    Re: How to give condition on click of two buttons

    Quote Originally Posted by Sheenu View Post
    I am working in a Qml file.I have two buttons say Button A & B and a textbox. I want to do this : If Button A is clicked and button B is clicked, text in textbox is one(numeric 1 or whatever i want to give). Can anyone suggest something?
    Yes. Please post QML questions to the Qt Quick forum.

  9. #9
    Super Contributor
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    India
    Posts
    3,037

    Re: How to give condition on click of two buttons

    Quote Originally Posted by mvuori View Post
    Yes. Please post QML questions to the Qt Quick forum.
    I think he is in the write place.
    i want to do this in Qt and not Qml. can you direct me in this path?
    Use [URL="http://qt.nokia.com/products/qt-quick/"]Qt-Quick[/URL] to make your application UI more attractive.

    [URL="http://store.ovi.com/content/271896"]http://store.ovi.com/content/271896[/URL] | [URL="http://store.ovi.com/content/276199"]http://store.ovi.com/content/276199[/URL] |[URL="http://store.ovi.com/content/276202"] http://store.ovi.com/content/276202[/URL] | [URL="http://store.ovi.com/content/280827"]http://store.ovi.com/content/280827[/URL]

  10. #10
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    39

    Re: How to give condition on click of two buttons

    not by tapping, but by swiping

  11. #11
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    39

    Re: How to give condition on click of two buttons

    not by tapping, but by swiping

  12. #12
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    40

    Re: How to give condition on click of two buttons


  13. #13
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    39

    Re: How to give condition on click of two buttons

    Thanks, but i am not getting anything what i am searching for.

  14. #14
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    42

    Re: How to give condition on click of two buttons

    You seem to have 2 questions here, for the clicks you need to follow a tutorial on signals and slots. For the swipe it's another story.

Similar Threads

  1. Capture click event on buttons in an html page loaded using browser control
    By curiouswalker in forum Symbian Networking & Messaging (Closed)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2010-07-26, 03:12
  2. package() condition in PKG
    By juannoguera in forum Symbian Signed Support, Application Packaging and Distribution and Security
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2010-04-11, 11:27
  3. THREAD AND CONDITION
    By nicksca2002 in forum Symbian
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2010-04-05, 17:00
  4. joystick righ click and left click and right menu option
    By omoshtagh in forum Mobile Java General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2009-03-18, 08:56
  5. SQL with where condition
    By alwin2 in forum Symbian Tools & SDKs
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2005-01-22, 17:27

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
×