Discussion Board

Results 1 to 15 of 15
  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Egypt
    Posts
    433

    Question How to launch the drop down menu

    Hi all,

    Is it possible via code to launch / bring to foreground the drop down menu (On Nokia Belle)?

    Many thanks in advance.
    Nokia Asha applications [Price Point Policy] [Unlimited Updates] [Suggestions]: http://www.developer.nokia.com/Community/Discussion/showthread.php?240423-Nokia-Asha-applications-Price-Point-Policy-Unlimited-Updates-Suggestions

  2. #2
    Nokia Developer Moderator
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Lempäälä/Finland
    Posts
    29,184

    Re: How to launch the drop down menu

    AFAIK there are no public APIs available for it.

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    43

    Re: How to launch the drop down menu

    Is there a way to disable the drop down menu in Nokia Belle??
    Or is it OS specific and can't be done?

  4. #4
    Nokia Developer Moderator
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Lempäälä/Finland
    Posts
    29,184

    Re: How to launch the drop down menu

    if there is no API, I would also assume that you can not disable it.

  5. #5
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    43

    Re: How to launch the drop down menu

    But in some apps and games i have observed that drop down box is disabled..
    i thought some API is available..
    Is there any other way around to solve this??

  6. #6
    Nokia Developer Moderator
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Oslo, Norway
    Posts
    28,798

    Re: How to launch the drop down menu

    Is your application running in full-screen mode?

  7. #7
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    43

    Re: How to launch the drop down menu

    Yes.
    App is running on full screen mode.

  8. #8
    Nokia Developer Moderator
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Lempäälä/Finland
    Posts
    29,184

    Re: How to launch the drop down menu

    I would also assume that if you do not have status panel, user would not be able to get the drop-down thing appearing, so do you mean that it would still work when your application is not having status panel and it indeed takes the whole screen ?

  9. #9
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    43

    Re: How to launch the drop down menu

    Sorry, The app has status bar in it..
    So you mean to tell that if the app has status bar then drop down box can be disabled?
    I only need the status bar at bottom to show the options in app and exit button for quitting..
    How to remove the status bar on the top??

  10. #10
    Nokia Developer Moderator
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Lempäälä/Finland
    Posts
    29,184

    Re: How to launch the drop down menu

    You could try this with your resource file:

    RESOURCE EIK_APP_INFO
    {
    ....
    status_pane = r_status_pane_empty;
    ..
    }

    RESOURCE STATUS_PANE_APP_MODEL r_status_pane_empty
    {
    layout = R_AVKON_STATUS_PANE_LAYOUT_EMPTY;
    }

  11. #11
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    43

    Re: How to launch the drop down menu

    Thanks..
    I will try and get back to you..

    Got tied up with some other work.. sorry for the late response

  12. #12
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    43

    Re: How to launch the drop down menu

    I have tried it.. but with no success..
    Any other solution??

  13. #13
    Nokia Developer Moderator
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Lempäälä/Finland
    Posts
    29,184

    Re: How to launch the drop down menu

    So can you explain what did you try exactly, and what was the behavior you would expect, and then what was the behavior you experienced instead happening ?

  14. #14
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    43

    Re: How to launch the drop down menu

    I made changes as per your suggestion in the RSS file. Earlier i used it just to display my app name..
    I expected pane to be not visible on app loading - hence do not get drop down screen..
    but the pane was still visible and drop down menu was there still

  15. #15
    Nokia Developer Moderator
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Lempäälä/Finland
    Posts
    29,184

    Re: How to launch the drop down menu

    basically the code should take the status panel away, and if it does not do so, then I'm out of ideas.

Similar Threads

  1. How to invoke Belle's drop-down menu?
    By lorion84 in forum Symbian
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2012-02-24, 08:37
  2. launch menu app
    By cool_ranjeet in forum Symbian
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2009-12-15, 15:42
  3. Customising drop-down menu in symbian 3rd edition
    By bharatuppal in forum Symbian User Interface
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2008-04-15, 06:06
  4. scrolling in a drop-down menu
    By sererot in forum Browsing and Mark-ups
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2003-07-08, 16:18
  5. drop down menu
    By sash_mca in forum Browsing and Mark-ups
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2003-05-15, 22:15

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
×