×

Discussion Board

Results 1 to 2 of 2
  1. #1
    Regular Contributor
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    63

    can install s60v2 firmwire in s60v3

    i need to install v2 os in v3.like n70 os in n82.
    Any hardware problems

    Or ineed to run v2 apps in v3
    only exe.i dont need aif,mif,rsc i need to work only .exe files.

    Is it possible

  2. #2
    Nokia Developer Moderator
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Oslo, Norway
    Posts
    28,737

    Re: can install s60v2 firmwire in s60v3

    There is no such thing. Firmwares are bound to the given phone model.

Similar Threads

  1. compiling s60v3 app on s60v2
    By vdharankar in forum Carbide.c++ IDE and plug-ins (Closed)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2009-06-24, 08:21
  2. Replies: 7
    Last Post: 2009-01-24, 03:04
  3. porting S60v3 program to S60v2
    By le0n_84 in forum Symbian
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2007-09-13, 16:00
  4. [Help] Porting S60v2 Python Appl to S60v3
    By nitins60 in forum Symbian
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 2007-08-16, 14:49
  5. Porting from S60v2 to S60v3
    By vishnu_iiit in forum Symbian
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 2007-03-18, 05:34

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
×